2014 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 2 - Supreme Court
NRS 2.030 - Election; Chief Justice. [Effective until the date on which the voters approve a constitutional amendment establishing an intermediate court of appeals.]
NV Rev Stat § 2.030 (2014) What's This?
1. The justices of the Supreme Court must be chosen at general elections by the qualified electors of this State. Except as provisionally limited in subsections 2 and 4, each justice holds office for a term of 6 years from and including the first Monday of January next after the election. The senior justice in commission is the Chief Justice, and in case the commissions of two or more of the justices bear the same date, the justices shall determine by lot who is the Chief Justice.
2. On October 1, 1967, the Governor shall appoint two additional justices for terms expiring on the first Monday in January 1969. Their successors must be chosen as follows:
(a) One justice must be chosen at the general election in 1968, for a term of 4 years from and including the first Monday in January 1969.
(b) One justice must be chosen at the general election in 1968, for a term of 6 years from and including the first Monday in January 1969.
3. At the general election in 1968, in addition to the justices chosen pursuant to subsection 2, one justice must be chosen to succeed the justice whose term of office, current on October 1, 1967, expires on the first Monday in January 1969. At the general elections in 1972 and 1974, and every sixth year respectively thereafter, two justices must be chosen. At the general election in 1970, and every sixth year thereafter, one justice must be chosen.
4. Two additional justices must be chosen at the general election in 1998 for § 2 years which expire on the first Monday in January 2001. Their successors must be chosen at the general election in 2000, for terms of 6 years from and including the first Monday in January 2001.
5. At the general election in 1998, and every sixth year respectively thereafter, in addition to the justices elected pursuant to subsection 4, two justices must be chosen to succeed the justices whose terms of office expire on the first Monday in January 1999. At the general election in 2000, and every sixth year respectively thereafter:
(a) One justice must be chosen to succeed the justice whose term of office commenced on the first Monday in January 1995 and § 2001.
(b) Two justices must be chosen to succeed the justices who served terms of 2 years pursuant to subsection 4.
At the general election in 2002, and every sixth year respectively thereafter, two justices must be chosen to succeed the justices whose terms of office expire on the first Monday in January 2003.
[Part 1:108:1866; B 2599; BH § 1636; C 1782; RL § 2765; NCL § 4765] + [Part 9:108:1866; B 2607; BH § 1644; C 1790; RL § 2773; NCL § 4773] + [3:19:1865; B 912; BH § 2427; C 2510; RL § 4830; NCL § 8372] + [11:108:1866; B 2609; BH § 1646; C 1792; RL § 2775; NCL § 4775] (NRS A 1967, 835; 1997, 1529)
NRS 2.030 Election; Chief Justice. [Effective on the date on which the voters approve a constitutional amendment establishing an intermediate court of appeals.]
1. The justices of the Supreme Court shall be chosen at general elections by the qualified electors of the State. Except as provisionally limited in subsection 2, each justice shall hold office for the term of 6 years from and including the first Monday of January next after the election. The senior justice in commission shall be Chief Justice and in case the commissions of any two or more of the justices shall bear the same date, they shall determine by lot who shall be Chief Justice.
2. On October 1, 1967, the Governor shall appoint two additional justices for terms expiring on the first Monday in January 1969. Their successors shall be chosen as follows:
(a) One justice shall be chosen at the general election in 1968, for a term of 4 years from and including the first Monday in January 1969.
(b) One justice shall be chosen at the general election in 1968, for a term of 6 years from and including the first Monday in January 1969.
3. At the general election in 1968, in addition to the justices chosen pursuant to subsection 2, one justice shall be chosen to succeed the justice whose term of office, current on October 1, 1967, expires on the first Monday in January 1969. At the general elections in 1972 and 1974, and every sixth year respectively thereafter, two justices shall be chosen. At the general election in 1970, and every sixth year thereafter, one justice shall be chosen.
[Part 1:108:1866; B 2599; BH § 1636; C 1782; RL § 2765; NCL § 4765] + [Part 9:108:1866; B 2607; BH § 1644; C 1790; RL § 2773; NCL § 4773] + [3:19:1865; B 912; BH § 2427; C 2510; RL § 4830; NCL § 8372] + [11:108:1866; B 2609; BH § 1646; C 1792; RL § 2775; NCL § 4775] (NRS A 1967, 835; 1997, 1529, effective on the date on which the voters approve a constitutional amendment establishing an intermediate court of appeals)