2013 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 432B - Protection of Children From Abuse and Neglect
NRS 432B.199 - Employment with agency which provides child welfare services: Termination of employee charged with or convicted of certain crimes; correction of information.
NV Rev Stat § 432B.199 (2013) What's This?
1. If the report from the Federal Bureau of Investigation forwarded to an agency which provides child welfare services pursuant to subsection 5 of NRS 432B.198, the information received by an agency which provides child welfare services pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 432B.198 or evidence from any other source indicates that an applicant for employment with the agency, or an employee of the agency:
(a) Has charges pending against him or her for a crime listed in paragraph (a) of subsection 1 of NRS 432B.198, the agency may deny employment to the applicant or terminate the employment of the employee after allowing the applicant or employee time to correct the information as required pursuant to subsection 2 or 3, whichever is applicable; or
(b) Has been convicted of a crime listed in paragraph (a) of subsection 1 of NRS 432B.198, has had a substantiated report of child abuse or neglect made against him or her or has not been satisfactorily cleared by a central registry described in paragraph (b) of subsection 2 of NRS 432B.198, the agency shall deny employment to the applicant or terminate the employment of the employee after allowing the applicant or employee time to correct the information as required pursuant to subsection 2 or 3, whichever is applicable.
2. If an applicant for employment or an employee believes that the information in the report from the Federal Bureau of Investigation forwarded to the agency which provides child welfare services pursuant to subsection 5 of NRS 432B.198 is incorrect, the applicant or employee must inform the agency immediately. An agency that provides child welfare services that is so informed shall give the applicant or employee a reasonable amount of time of not less than 30 days to correct the information.
3. If an applicant for employment or an employee believes that the information received by an agency which provides child welfare services pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 432B.198 is incorrect, the applicant or employee must inform the agency immediately. An agency which provides child welfare services that is so informed shall give the applicant or employee a reasonable amount of time of not less than 60 days to correct the information.
4. During the period in which an applicant or employee seeks to correct information pursuant to subsection 2 or 3, the applicant or employee:
(a) Shall not have contact with a child or a relative or guardian of the child in the course of performing any duties as an employee of the agency which provides child welfare services.
(b) May be placed on leave without pay.
5. The provisions of subsection 4 must not be construed as preventing an agency which provides child welfare services from initiating internal disciplinary procedures against an employee during the period in which an employee seeks to correct information pursuant to subsection 2 or 3.
(Added to NRS by 2013, 466)