2013 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 293 - Elections
NRS 293.260 - Declaration of nominees: Omission and appearance of names on primary ballot; appearance of names on general ballot. [Effective through December 31, 2014, and after that date unless the provisions of Senate Joint Resolution No. 14 (2011) are approved and ratified by the voters at the 2014 General Election.]
NV Rev Stat § 293.260 (2013) What's This?
1. Where there is no contest of election for nomination to a particular office, neither the title of the office nor the name of the candidate may appear on the ballot.
2. If more than one major political party has candidates for a particular office, the persons who receive the highest number of votes at the primary elections must be declared the nominees of those parties for the office.
3. If only one major political party has candidates for a particular office and a minor political party has nominated a candidate for the office or an independent candidate has filed for the office, the candidate who receives the highest number of votes in the primary election of the major political party must be declared the nominee of that party and his or her name must be placed on the general election ballot with the name of the nominee of the minor political party for the office and the name of the independent candidate who has filed for the office.
4. If only one major political party has candidates for a particular office and no minor political party has nominated a candidate for the office and no independent candidate has filed for the office:
(a) If there are more candidates than twice the number to be elected to the office, the names of the candidates must appear on the ballot for a primary election. Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, the candidates of that party who receive the highest number of votes in the primary election, not to exceed twice the number to be elected to that office at the general election, must be declared the nominees for the office. If only one candidate is to be elected to the office and a candidate receives a majority of the votes in the primary election for that office, that candidate must be declared the nominee for that office and his or her name must be placed on the ballot for the general election.
(b) If there are no more than twice the number of candidates to be elected to the office, the candidates must, without a primary election, be declared the nominees for the office.
5. Where no more than the number of candidates to be elected have filed for nomination for:
(a) Any partisan office or the office of justice of the Supreme Court, the names of those candidates must be omitted from all ballots for a primary election and placed on all ballots for a general election;
(b) Any nonpartisan office, other than the office of justice of the Supreme Court or the office of member of a town advisory board, the names of those candidates must appear on the ballot for a primary election unless the candidates were nominated pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 293.165. If a candidate receives one or more votes at the primary election, the candidate must be declared elected to the office and his or her name must not be placed on the ballot for the general election. If a candidate does not receive one or more votes at the primary election, his or her name must be placed on the ballot for the general election; and
(c) The office of member of a town advisory board, the candidate must be declared elected to the office and no election must be held for that office.
6. If there are more candidates than twice the number to be elected to a nonpartisan office, the names of the candidates must appear on the ballot for a primary election. Those candidates who receive the highest number of votes at that election, not to exceed twice the number to be elected, must be declared nominees for the office.
(Added to NRS by 1960, 251; A 1963, 1388; 1979, 264; 1987, 339; 1989, 227; 1997, 94, 757, 770, 3453; 2003, 869; 2007, 2586)
NRS 293.260 Declaration of nominees: Omission and appearance of names on primary ballot; appearance of names on general ballot. [Effective January 1, 2015, if the provisions of Senate Joint Resolution No. 14 (2011) are approved and ratified by the voters at the 2014 General Election.]
(a) Any partisan office, the office of judge of the Court of Appeals or the office of justice of the Supreme Court, the names of those candidates must be omitted from all ballots for a primary election and placed on all ballots for a general election;
(b) Any nonpartisan office, other than the office of justice of the Supreme Court, office of judge of the Court of Appeals or the office of member of a town advisory board, the names of those candidates must appear on the ballot for a primary election unless the candidates were nominated pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 293.165. If a candidate receives one or more votes at the primary election, the candidate must be declared elected to the office and his or her name must not be placed on the ballot for the general election. If a candidate does not receive one or more votes at the primary election, his or her name must be placed on the ballot for the general election; and
(c) The office of member of a town advisory board, the candidate must be declared elected to the office and no election must be held for that office.
6. If there are more candidates than twice the number to be elected to a nonpartisan office, the names of the candidates must appear on the ballot for a primary election. Those candidates who receive the highest number of votes at that election, not to exceed twice the number to be elected, must be declared nominees for the office.
(Added to NRS by 1960, 251; A 1963, 1388; 1979, 264; 1987, 339; 1989, 227; 1997, 94, 757, 770, 3453; 2003, 869; 2007, 2586; 2013, 1777, effective January 1, 2015, if the provisions of Senate Joint Resolution No. 14 (2011) are approved and ratified by the voters at the 2014 General Election)