2013 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 288 - Relations Between Governments and Public Employees
NRS 288.110 - Rules governing various proceedings and procedures; hearing and order; injunction; time for filing complaint or appeal; costs.
NV Rev Stat § 288.110 (2013) What's This?
1. The Board may make rules governing:
(a) Proceedings before it;
(b) Procedures for fact-finding;
(c) The recognition of employee organizations; and
(d) The determination of bargaining units.
2. The Board may hear and determine any complaint arising out of the interpretation of, or performance under, the provisions of this chapter by any local government employer, local government employee or employee organization. The Board shall conduct a hearing within 180 days after it decides to hear a complaint. The Board, after a hearing, if it finds that the complaint is well taken, may order any person to refrain from the action complained of or to restore to the party aggrieved any benefit of which the party has been deprived by that action. The Board shall issue its decision within 120 days after the hearing on the complaint is completed.
3. Any party aggrieved by the failure of any person to obey an order of the Board issued pursuant to subsection 2, or the Board at the request of such a party, may apply to a court of competent jurisdiction for a prohibitory or mandatory injunction to enforce the order.
4. The Board may not consider any complaint or appeal filed more than 6 months after the occurrence which is the subject of the complaint or appeal.
5. The Board may decide without a hearing a contested matter:
(a) In which all of the legal issues have been previously decided by the Board, if it adopts its previous decision or decisions as precedent; or
(b) Upon agreement of all the parties.
6. The Board may award reasonable costs, which may include attorneys fees, to the prevailing party.
(Added to NRS by 1969, 1381; A 1975, 919; 1977, 1366; 1987, 1435; 1989, 1671; 2013, 44)