2013 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 260 - County Public Defenders
NRS 260.010 - Creation of office by ordinance; restrictions on creation; appointment; term of office.
NV Rev Stat § 260.010 (2013) What's This?
1. In counties whose population is 100,000 or more, the boards of county commissioners shall create by ordinance the office of public defender.
2. Except as otherwise provided by subsection 4, in counties whose population is less than 100,000, boards of county commissioners may in their respective counties create by ordinance, at the beginning of a fiscal year, the office of public defender.
3. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, if a board of county commissioners intends to create the office of county public defender, the board shall notify the State Public Defender in writing on or before March 1 of any odd-numbered year and the office may not be created before July 1 of the same year in which the notice was given.
4. If the county contribution approved by the Legislature exceeds the estimate provided to the county on December 1 by more than 10 percent for either year of the biennium, the board of county commissioners may create the office of county public defender on July 1 of the next even-numbered year if the board notifies the State Public Defender on or before March 1 of the same year in which the office is to be created.
5. The office of public defender when created must be filled by appointment by the board of county commissioners.
6. The public defender serves at the pleasure of the board of county commissioners.
(Added to NRS by 1965, 597; A 1969, 1475, 1545; 1979, 525; 1989, 1646; 1991, 994; 1995, 499)