2013 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 228 - Attorney General
NRS 228.150 - Written opinions; payment for services.
NV Rev Stat § 228.150 (2013) What's This?
1. When requested, the Attorney General shall give his or her opinion, in writing, upon any question of law, to the Governor, the Secretary of State, the State Controller, the State Treasurer, the Director of the Department of Corrections, to the head of any state department, agency, board or commission, to any district attorney and to any city attorney of any incorporated city within the State of Nevada, upon any question of law relating to their respective offices, departments, agencies, boards or commissions.
2. Nothing contained in subsection 1 requires the Attorney General to give his or her written opinion to any city attorney concerning questions relating to the interpretation or construction of city ordinances.
3. Money may be paid to the Office of the Attorney General pursuant to law, or pursuant to an agreement with an agency of the State, for the performance of any duty or service provided by his or her office.
[3:67:1867; B 2775; BH 1780; C 2001; RL 4130; NCL 7309] (NRS A 1957, 655; 1959, 692; 1971, 1169; 1977, 870; 1979, 273; 2001 Special Session, 232; 2011, 373)