2013 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 217 - Aid to Certain Victims of Crime
NRS 217.468 - Fictitious address for victim of domestic violence, human trafficking, sexual assault or stalking: Cancellation.
NV Rev Stat § 217.468 (2013) What's This?
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and 3, the Secretary of State shall cancel the fictitious address of a participant 4 years after the date on which the Secretary of State approved the application.
2. The Secretary of State shall not cancel the fictitious address of a participant if, before the fictitious address of the participant is cancelled, the participant shows to the satisfaction of the Secretary of State that the participant remains in imminent danger of becoming a victim of domestic violence, human trafficking, sexual assault or stalking.
3. The Secretary of State may cancel the fictitious address of a participant at any time if:
(a) The participant changes his or her confidential address from the one listed in the application and fails to notify the Secretary of State within 48 hours after the change of address;
(b) The Secretary of State determines that false or incorrect information was knowingly provided in the application; or
(c) The participant files a declaration or acceptance of candidacy pursuant to NRS 293.177 or 293C.185.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 1330; A 2001, 694; 2005, 98; 2007, 1186; 2013, 2438)