2013 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 213 - Pardons and Paroles; Remissions of Fines and Commutations of Punishments
NRS 213.1519 - Effect of parole revocation. [Effective through June 30, 2014.]
NV Rev Stat § 213.1519 (2013) What's This?
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a parolee whose parole is revoked by decision of the Board for a violation of any rule or regulation governing his or her conduct:
(a) Forfeits all credits for good behavior previously earned to reduce his or her sentence pursuant to chapter 209 of NRS; and
(b) Must serve such part of the unexpired maximum term of his or her original sentence as may be determined by the Board.
The Board may restore any credits forfeited under this subsection.
2. A parolee released on parole pursuant to NRS 213.1215 whose parole is revoked for having been convicted of a new felony:
(a) Forfeits all credits for good behavior previously earned to reduce his or her sentence pursuant to chapter 209 of NRS;
(b) Must serve the entire unexpired maximum term of his or her original sentence; and
(c) May not again be released on parole during his or her term of imprisonment.
(Added to NRS by 1975, 197; A 1987, 947; 1991, 1411; 1995, 1260; 2003, 428; 2007, 70)
NRS 213.1519 Effect of parole revocation. [Effective July 1, 2014.]
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and 3, a parolee whose parole is revoked by decision of the Board for a violation of any rule or regulation governing his or her conduct:
(a) Forfeits all credits for good behavior previously earned to reduce his or her sentence pursuant to chapter 209 of NRS; and
(b) Must serve such part of the unexpired maximum term or the maximum aggregate term, as applicable, of his or her original sentence as may be determined by the Board with rehearing dates scheduled pursuant to NRS 213.142.
The Board may restore any credits forfeited under this subsection.
2. A parolee released on parole pursuant to subsection 1 of NRS 213.1215 whose parole is revoked for having been convicted of a new felony:
(a) Forfeits all credits for good behavior previously earned to reduce his or her sentence pursuant to chapter 209 of NRS;
(b) Must serve the entire unexpired maximum term or the maximum aggregate term, as applicable, of his or her original sentence; and
(c) May not again be released on parole during his or her term of imprisonment.
3. A parolee released on parole pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 213.1215 whose parole is revoked by decision of the Board for a violation of any rule or regulation governing his or her conduct:
(a) Forfeits all credits for good behavior previously earned to reduce his or her sentence pursuant to chapter 209 of NRS;
(b) Must serve such part of the unexpired maximum term or maximum aggregate term, as applicable, of his or her original sentence as may be determined by the Board; and
(c) Must not be considered again for release on parole pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 213.1215 but may be considered for release on parole pursuant to NRS 213.1099, with rehearing dates scheduled pursuant to NRS 213.142.
The Board may restore any credits forfeited under this subsection.
(Added to NRS by 1975, 197; A 1987, 947; 1991, 1411; 1995, 1260; 2003, 428; 2007, 70; 2013, 233, effective July 1, 2014)