2013 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 179A - Records of Criminal History and Information Relating to Public Safety
NRS 179A.100 - Records that may be disseminated without restriction; records that must be disseminated upon request; information that must be disseminated regardless of written consent; information that must be disseminated only with written consent. [Effective through June 30, 2015.]
NV Rev Stat § 179A.100 (2013) What's This?
1. The following records of criminal history may be disseminated by an agency of criminal justice without any restriction pursuant to this chapter:
(a) Any which reflect records of conviction only; and
(b) Any which pertain to an incident for which a person is currently within the system of criminal justice, including parole or probation.
2. Without any restriction pursuant to this chapter, a record of criminal history or the absence of such a record may be:
(a) Disclosed among agencies which maintain a system for the mutual exchange of criminal records.
(b) Furnished by one agency to another to administer the system of criminal justice, including the furnishing of information by a police department to a district attorney.
(c) Reported to the Central Repository.
3. An agency of criminal justice shall disseminate to a prospective employer, upon request, records of criminal history concerning a prospective employee or volunteer which are the result of a name-based inquiry and which:
(a) Reflect convictions only; or
(b) Pertain to an incident for which the prospective employee or volunteer is currently within the system of criminal justice, including parole or probation.
4. In addition to any other information to which an employer is entitled or authorized to receive from a name-based inquiry, the Central Repository shall disseminate to a prospective or current employer, or a person or entity designated to receive the information on behalf of such an employer, the information contained in a record of registration concerning an employee, prospective employee, volunteer or prospective volunteer who is a sex offender or an offender convicted of a crime against a child, regardless of whether the employee, prospective employee, volunteer or prospective volunteer gives written consent to the release of that information. The Central Repository shall disseminate such information in a manner that does not reveal the name of an individual victim of an offense or the information described in subsection 7 of NRS 179B.250. A request for information pursuant to this subsection must conform to the requirements of the Central Repository and must include:
(a) The name and address of the employer, and the name and signature of the person or entity requesting the information on behalf of the employer;
(b) The name and address of the employer s facility in which the employee, prospective employee, volunteer or prospective volunteer is employed or volunteers or is seeking to become employed or volunteer; and
(c) The name and other identifying information of the employee, prospective employee, volunteer or prospective volunteer.
* * *