2013 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 179A - Records of Criminal History and Information Relating to Public Safety
NRS 179A.100 - Records that may be disseminated without restriction; records that must be disseminated upon request; information that must be disseminated regardless of written consent; information that must be disseminated only with written consent. [Effective through June 30, 2015.]
NV Rev Stat § 179A.100 (2013) What's This?
1. The following records of criminal history may be disseminated by an agency of criminal justice without any restriction pursuant to this chapter:
(a) Any which reflect records of conviction only; and
(b) Any which pertain to an incident for which a person is currently within the system of criminal justice, including parole or probation.
2. Without any restriction pursuant to this chapter, a record of criminal history or the absence of such a record may be:
(a) Disclosed among agencies which maintain a system for the mutual exchange of criminal records.
(b) Furnished by one agency to another to administer the system of criminal justice, including the furnishing of information by a police department to a district attorney.
(c) Reported to the Central Repository.
3. An agency of criminal justice shall disseminate to a prospective employer, upon request, records of criminal history concerning a prospective employee or volunteer which are the result of a name-based inquiry and which:
(a) Reflect convictions only; or
(b) Pertain to an incident for which the prospective employee or volunteer is currently within the system of criminal justice, including parole or probation.
4. In addition to any other information to which an employer is entitled or authorized to receive from a name-based inquiry, the Central Repository shall disseminate to a prospective or current employer, or a person or entity designated to receive the information on behalf of such an employer, the information contained in a record of registration concerning an employee, prospective employee, volunteer or prospective volunteer who is a sex offender or an offender convicted of a crime against a child, regardless of whether the employee, prospective employee, volunteer or prospective volunteer gives written consent to the release of that information. The Central Repository shall disseminate such information in a manner that does not reveal the name of an individual victim of an offense or the information described in subsection 7 of NRS 179B.250. A request for information pursuant to this subsection must conform to the requirements of the Central Repository and must include:
(a) The name and address of the employer, and the name and signature of the person or entity requesting the information on behalf of the employer;
(b) The name and address of the employer s facility in which the employee, prospective employee, volunteer or prospective volunteer is employed or volunteers or is seeking to become employed or volunteer; and
(c) The name and other identifying information of the employee, prospective employee, volunteer or prospective volunteer.
5. In addition to any other information to which an employer is entitled or authorized to receive, the Central Repository shall disseminate to a prospective or current employer, or a person or entity designated to receive the information on behalf of such an employer, the information described in subsection 4 of NRS 179A.190 concerning an employee, prospective employee, volunteer or prospective volunteer who gives written consent to the release of that information if the employer submits a request in the manner set forth in NRS 179A.200 for obtaining a notice of information. The Central Repository shall search for and disseminate such information in the manner set forth in NRS 179A.210 for the dissemination of a notice of information.
6. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, the provisions of NRS 179A.180 to 179A.240, inclusive, do not apply to an employer who requests information and to whom such information is disseminated pursuant to subsections 4 and 5.
7. Records of criminal history must be disseminated by an agency of criminal justice, upon request, to the following persons or governmental entities:
(a) The person who is the subject of the record of criminal history for the purposes of NRS 179A.150.
(b) The person who is the subject of the record of criminal history when the subject is a party in a judicial, administrative, licensing, disciplinary or other proceeding to which the information is relevant.
(c) The State Gaming Control Board.
(d) The State Board of Nursing.
(e) The Private Investigator s Licensing Board to investigate an applicant for a license.
(f) A public administrator to carry out the duties as prescribed in chapter 253 of NRS.
(g) A public guardian to investigate a ward or proposed ward or persons who may have knowledge of assets belonging to a ward or proposed ward.
(h) Any agency of criminal justice of the United States or of another state or the District of Columbia.
(i) Any public utility subject to the jurisdiction of the Public Utilities Commission of Nevada when the information is necessary to conduct a security investigation of an employee or prospective employee or to protect the public health, safety or welfare.
(j) Persons and agencies authorized by statute, ordinance, executive order, court rule, court decision or court order as construed by appropriate state or local officers or agencies.
(k) Any person or governmental entity which has entered into a contract to provide services to an agency of criminal justice relating to the administration of criminal justice, if authorized by the contract, and if the contract also specifies that the information will be used only for stated purposes and that it will be otherwise confidential in accordance with state and federal law and regulation.
(l) Any reporter for the electronic or printed media in a professional capacity for communication to the public.
* * *