2013 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 178 - General Provisions
NRS 178.494 - Bail for witnesses; judicial review of detention or amount of bail.
NV Rev Stat § 178.494 (2013) What's This?
1. If it appears by affidavit that the testimony of a person is material in any criminal proceeding and if it is shown that it may become impracticable to secure the person s presence by subpoena, the magistrate may require bail for the person s appearance as a witness, in an amount fixed by the magistrate. If the person fails to give bail the magistrate may:
(a) Commit the person to the custody of a peace officer pending final disposition of the proceeding in which the testimony is needed;
(b) Order the person s release if the person has been detained for an unreasonable length of time; and
(c) Modify at any time the requirement as to bail.
2. Every person detained as a material witness must be brought before a judge or magistrate within 72 hours after the beginning of the detention. The judge or magistrate shall make a determination whether:
(a) The amount of bail required to be given by the material witness should be modified; and
(b) The detention of the material witness should continue.
The judge or magistrate shall set a schedule for the periodic review of whether the amount of bail required should be modified and whether detention should continue.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1452; A 1989, 327)