2013 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 130 - Interjurisdictional Enforcement of Support
NRS 130.611 - Modification of child-support order of another state. [Effective until the date that the provisions of The Hague Convention on the International Recovery of Child Support and Other Forms of Family Maintenance is ratified by the President and the United States deposits its instrument of ratification.]
NV Rev Stat § 130.611 (2013) What's This?
1. If NRS 130.613 does not apply, except as otherwise provided in NRS 130.6115, upon petition a tribunal of this State may modify a child-support order issued in another state which is registered in this State if, after notice and hearing, the tribunal finds that:
(a) The following requirements are met:
(1) Neither the child, nor the obligee who is a natural person, nor the obligor resides in the issuing state;
(2) A petitioner who is a nonresident of this State seeks modification; and
(3) The respondent is subject to the personal jurisdiction of the tribunal of this State; or
(b) This State is the state of residence of the child, or a party who is a natural person is subject to the personal jurisdiction of the tribunal of this State, and all of the parties who are natural persons have filed consents in a record in the issuing tribunal for a tribunal of this State to modify the support order and assume continuing and exclusive jurisdiction.
2. Modification of a registered child-support order is subject to the same requirements, procedures and defenses that apply to the modification of an order issued by a tribunal of this State, and the order may be enforced and satisfied in the same manner.
3. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 130.6115, a tribunal of this State may not modify any aspect of a child-support order that may not be modified under the law of the issuing state, including the duration of the obligation of support. If two or more tribunals have issued child-support orders for the same obligor and same child, the order that controls and must be so recognized under NRS 130.207 establishes the aspects of the support order which may not be modified.
4. In a proceeding to modify a child-support order, the law of the state that is determined to have issued the initial controlling order governs the duration of the obligation of support. The obligor s fulfillment of the duty of support established by that order precludes imposition of a further obligation of support by a tribunal of this State.
5. On the issuance of an order by a tribunal of this State modifying a child-support order issued in another state, the tribunal of this State becomes the tribunal having continuing and exclusive jurisdiction.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 2326; A 2007, 134)
NRS 130.611 Modification of child-support order of another state; modification of child-support order of this State if one party resides outside this State and other party resides outside United States. [Effective on the date that the provisions of The Hague Convention on the International Recovery of Child Support and Other Forms of Family Maintenance is ratified by the President and the United States deposits its instrument of ratification.]
1. If NRS 130.613 does not apply, upon petition a tribunal of this State may modify a child-support order issued in another state which is registered in this State if, after notice and hearing, the tribunal finds that:
(a) The following requirements are met:
(1) Neither the child, nor the obligee who is a natural person, nor the obligor resides in the issuing state;
(2) A petitioner who is a nonresident of this State seeks modification; and
(3) The respondent is subject to the personal jurisdiction of the tribunal of this State; or
(b) This State is the state of residence of the child, or a party who is a natural person is subject to the personal jurisdiction of the tribunal of this State, and all of the parties who are natural persons have filed consents in a record in the issuing tribunal for a tribunal of this State to modify the support order and assume continuing and exclusive jurisdiction.
2. Modification of a registered child-support order is subject to the same requirements, procedures and defenses that apply to the modification of an order issued by a tribunal of this State, and the order may be enforced and satisfied in the same manner.
3. A tribunal of this State may not modify any aspect of a child-support order that may not be modified under the law of the issuing state, including the duration of the obligation of support. If two or more tribunals have issued child-support orders for the same obligor and same child, the order that controls and must be so recognized under NRS 130.207 establishes the aspects of the support order which may not be modified.
4. In a proceeding to modify a child-support order, the law of the state that is determined to have issued the initial controlling order governs the duration of the obligation of support. The obligor s fulfillment of the duty of support established by that order precludes imposition of a further obligation of support by a tribunal of this State.
5. On the issuance of an order by a tribunal of this State modifying a child-support order issued in another state, the tribunal of this State becomes the tribunal having continuing and exclusive jurisdiction.
6. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section and subsection 2 of NRS 130.201, a tribunal of this State retains jurisdiction to modify an order issued by a tribunal of this State if:
(a) One party resides in another state; and
(b) The other party resides outside the United States.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 2326; A 2007, 134; 2009, 139, effective on the date that the provisions of The Hague Convention on the International Recovery of Child Support and Other Forms of Family Maintenance is ratified by the President and the United States deposits its instrument of ratification)