2013 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 128 - Termination of Parental Rights
NRS 128.012 - Abandonment of a child defined.
NV Rev Stat § 128.012 (2013) What's This?
1. Abandonment of a child means any conduct of one or both parents of a child which evinces a settled purpose on the part of one or both parents to forego all parental custody and relinquish all claims to the child.
2. If a parent or parents of a child leave the child in the care and custody of another without provision for the child s support and without communication for a period of 6 months, or if the child is left under such circumstances that the identity of the parents is unknown and cannot be ascertained despite diligent searching, and the parents do not come forward to claim the child within 3 months after the child is found, the parent or parents are presumed to have intended to abandon the child.
(Added to NRS by 1975, 963; A 1981, 1753)