2011 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 78 - Private Corporations
NRS 78.585 - Continuation of corporation after dissolution for winding up and liquidating its business and affairs; limitation on actions by or against dissolved corporation.
NV Rev Stat § 78.585 (2011) What's This?
The dissolution of a corporation does not impair any remedy or cause of action available to or against it or its directors, officers or shareholders arising before its dissolution and commenced within 2 years after the date of the dissolution. The corporation continues as a body corporate for the purpose of prosecuting and defending suits, actions, proceedings and claims of any kind or character by or against it and of enabling it gradually to settle and close its business, to collect its assets, to collect and discharge its obligations, to dispose of and convey its property, to distribute its money and other property among the stockholders, after paying or adequately providing for the payment of its liabilities and obligations, and to do every other act to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs, but not for the purpose of continuing the business for which it was established.
[65:177:1925] (NRS A 1949, 170; 1955, 165; 1985, 1793; 2011, 2791)