2011 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 686A - Trade Practices and Frauds; Financing of Premiums
NRS 686A.315 - Notice required with certain billing and claim forms submitted to insurers.
NV Rev Stat § 686A.315 (2011) What's This?
1. If a hospital submits to an insurer the form prescribed by the Director of the Department of Health and Human Services pursuant to NRS 449.485, that form must contain or be accompanied by a statement that reads substantially as follows:
Any person who misrepresents or falsifies essential information requested on this form may, upon conviction, be subject to a fine and imprisonment under state or federal law, or both.
2. If a person who is licensed to practice one of the health professions regulated by title 54 of NRS submits to an insurer the form commonly referred to as the HCFA-1500 for a patient who is not covered by any governmental program which offers insurance coverage for health care, the form must be accompanied by a statement that reads substantially as follows:
Any person who knowingly files a statement of claim containing any misrepresentation or any false, incomplete or misleading information may be guilty of a criminal act punishable under state or federal law, or both, and may be subject to civil penalties.
3. The failure to provide any of the statements required by this section is not a defense in a prosecution for insurance fraud pursuant to NRS 686A.291.
(Added to NRS by 1991, 1042; A 1991, 1978; 2001, 1099; 2007, 661)