2011 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 465 - Crimes and Liabilities Concerning Gaming
NRS 465.075 - Use or possession of device to obtain advantage at playing game in licensed gaming establishment.
NV Rev Stat § 465.075 (2011) What's This?
1. It is unlawful for any person to use, possess with the intent to use or assist another person in using or possessing with the intent to use any computerized, electronic, electrical or mechanical device which is designed, constructed, altered or programmed to obtain an advantage at playing any game in a licensed gaming establishment, including, without limitation, a device that:
(a) Projects the outcome of the game;
(b) Keeps track of cards played or cards prepared for play;
(c) Analyzes the probability of the occurrence of an event relating to a game; or
(d) Analyzes the strategy for playing or betting to be used in the game,
except as may be made available as part of an approved game or otherwise permitted by the Commission.
2. As used in this section, advantage means a benefit obtained by one or more participants in a game through information or knowledge that is not made available as part of the game as approved by the Board or Commission.
(Added to NRS by 1985, 970; A 2011, 216)