2011 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 386 - Local Administrative Organization
NRS 386.535 - Revocation of charter by sponsor; grounds; written notice; opportunity to correct deficiencies; public hearing.
NV Rev Stat § 386.535 (2011) What's This?
1. The sponsor of a charter school may revoke the written charter of the charter school before the expiration of the charter if the sponsor determines that:
(a) The charter school, its officers or its employees have failed to comply with:
(1) The material terms and conditions of the written charter;
(2) Generally accepted standards of accounting and fiscal management; or
(3) The provisions of NRS 386.490 to 386.610, inclusive, or any other statute or regulation applicable to charter schools;
(b) The charter school has filed for a voluntary petition of bankruptcy, is adjudicated bankrupt or insolvent, or is otherwise financially impaired such that the charter school cannot continue to operate; or
(c) There is reasonable cause to believe that revocation is necessary to protect the health and safety of the pupils who are enrolled in the charter school or persons who are employed by the charter school from jeopardy, or to prevent damage to or loss of the property of the school district or the community in which the charter school is located.
2. Before the sponsor revokes a written charter, the sponsor shall provide written notice of its intention to the governing body of the charter school. The written notice must:
(a) Include a statement of the deficiencies or reasons upon which the action of the sponsor is based;
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, prescribe a period, not less than 30 days, during which the charter school may correct the deficiencies, including, without limitation, the date on which the period to correct the deficiencies begins and the date on which that period ends;
(c) Prescribe the date on which the sponsor will make a determination regarding whether the charter school has corrected the deficiencies, which determination may be made during the public hearing held pursuant to subsection 3; and
(d) Prescribe the date on which the sponsor will hold a public hearing to consider whether to revoke the charter.
3. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, not more than 90 days after the notice is provided pursuant to subsection 2, the sponsor shall hold a public hearing to make a determination regarding whether to revoke the written charter. If the charter school corrects the deficiencies to the satisfaction of the sponsor within the time prescribed in paragraph (b) of subsection 2, the sponsor shall not revoke the written charter of the charter school. The sponsor may not include in a written notice pursuant to subsection 2 any deficiency which was included in a previous written notice and which was corrected by the charter school, unless the deficiency recurred after being corrected.
4. The sponsor of a charter school and the governing body of the charter school may enter into a written agreement that prescribes different time periods than those set forth in subsections 2 and 3.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 1848; A 1999, 3296; 2005, 2401; 2011, 3051)