2011 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 294A - Campaign Practices
NRS 294A.420 - Enforcement of chapter: Institution of court proceedings; civil penalty; limitation and waiver of civil penalty.
NV Rev Stat § 294A.420 (2011) What's This?
1. If the Secretary of State receives information that a person, committee or entity that is subject to the provisions of NRS 294A.120, 294A.128, 294A.140, 294A.150, 294A.200, 294A.210, 294A.220, 294A.230, 294A.250, 294A.270, 294A.280, 294A.286 or 294A.360 has not filed a report or form for registration pursuant to the applicable provisions of those sections, the Secretary of State may, after giving notice to that person, committee or entity, cause the appropriate proceedings to be instituted in the First Judicial District Court.
2. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person, committee or entity that violates an applicable provision of this chapter is subject to a civil penalty of not more than $5,000 for each violation and payment of court costs and attorney s fees. The civil penalty must be recovered in a civil action brought in the name of the State of Nevada by the Secretary of State in the First Judicial District Court and deposited by the Secretary of State for credit to the State General Fund in the bank designated by the State Treasurer.
3. If a civil penalty is imposed because a person, committee or entity has reported its contributions, expenses or expenditures after the date the report is due, except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the amount of the civil penalty is:
(a) If the report is not more than 7 days late, $25 for each day the report is late.
(b) If the report is more than 7 days late but not more than 15 days late, $50 for each day the report is late.
(c) If the report is more than 15 days late, $100 for each day the report is late.
A civil penalty imposed pursuant to this subsection against a public officer who by law is not entitled to receive compensation for his or her office or a candidate for such an office must not exceed a total of $100 if the public officer or candidate received no contributions and made no expenditures during the relevant reporting periods.
4. For good cause shown, the Secretary of State may waive a civil penalty that would otherwise be imposed pursuant to this section. If the Secretary of State waives a civil penalty pursuant to this subsection, the Secretary of State shall:
(a) Create a record which sets forth that the civil penalty has been waived and describes the circumstances that constitute the good cause shown; and
(b) Ensure that the record created pursuant to paragraph (a) is available for review by the general public.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 236; A 1999, 2749; 2001, 1430, 2924, 2931; 2003, 1712, 3017; 2005, 2301; 2007, 980, 2542, 2739, 3371; 2011, 2122, 3306)