2011 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 293C - City Elections
NRS 293C.175 - Date of primary city election; procedure for filing declaration of candidacy; candidates to be voted upon by electors at large; placement of names of candidates on ballot for general city election; exceptions.
NV Rev Stat § 293C.175 (2011) What's This?
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 293C.115, a primary city election must be held in each city of population category one, and in each city of population category two that has so provided by ordinance, on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in April of every year in which a general city election is to be held, at which time there must be nominated candidates for offices to be voted for at the next general city election.
2. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 293C.115, a candidate for any office to be voted for at the primary city election must file a declaration of candidacy with the city clerk not less than 60 days or more than 70 days before the date of the primary city election. The city clerk shall charge and collect from the candidate and the candidate must pay to the city clerk, at the time of filing the declaration of candidacy, a filing fee in an amount fixed by the governing body of the city by ordinance or resolution. The filing fees collected by the city clerk must be deposited to the credit of the general fund of the city.
3. All candidates, except as otherwise provided in NRS 266.220, must be voted upon by the electors of the city at large.
4. If, in a primary city election held in a city of population category one or two, one candidate receives more than a majority of votes cast in that election for the office for which he or she is a candidate, the candidate must be declared elected to the office and the candidate s name must not be placed on the ballot for the general city election. If, in the primary city election, no candidate receives a majority of votes cast in that election for the office for which he or she is a candidate, the names of the two candidates receiving the highest number of votes must be placed on the ballot for the general city election.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 3420; A 1997, 2794; 1999, 268, 3555; 2001, 634; 2003, 675; 2009, 518)