2011 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 284 - State Personnel System
NRS 284.1729 - Limitations and requirements; approval by State Board of Examiners; emergencies; reports to Interim Finance Committee; applicability of state purchasing provisions; exceptions.
NV Rev Stat § 284.1729 (2011) What's This?
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a department, division or other agency of this State shall not enter into a contract with a person to provide services for the agency if:
(a) The person is a current employee of an agency of this State;
(b) The person is a former employee of an agency of this State and less than 2 years have expired since the termination of the person s employment with the State; or
(c) The person is employed by the Department of Transportation for a transportation project that is entirely funded by federal money and the term of the contract is for more than 4 years,
unless, before the contract is executed by the agency, the State Board of Examiners approves the employment of the person. The requirements of this subsection apply to any person employed by a business or other entity that enters into a contract to provide services for a department, division or agency of this State if the person will be performing or producing the services for which the business or entity is employed.
2. The provisions of paragraph (b) of subsection 1 apply to employment through a temporary employment service. A temporary employment service providing employees for a state agency shall provide the agency with the names of the employees to be provided to the agency. The State Board of Examiners shall not approve a contract pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 1 unless the Board determines that one or more of the following circumstances exist:
(a) The person provides services that are not provided by any other employee of the agency or for which a critical labor shortage exists; or
(b) A short-term need or unusual economic circumstance exists for the agency to contract with the person.
3. A department, division or other agency of this State may contract with a person pursuant to paragraph (a) or (b) of subsection 1 without obtaining the approval of the State Board of Examiners if the term of the contract is for less than 4 months and the executive head of the department, division or agency determines that an emergency exists which necessitates the contract. If a department, division or agency contracts with a person pursuant to this subsection, the department, division or agency shall submit a copy of the contract and a description of the emergency to the State Board of Examiners, which shall review the contract and the description of the emergency and notify the department, division or agency whether the State Board of Examiners would have approved the contract if it had not been entered into pursuant to this subsection.
4. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 9, a department, division or other agency of this State shall, not later than 10 days after the end of each fiscal quarter, report to the Interim Finance Committee concerning all contracts to provide services for the agency that were entered into by the agency during the fiscal quarter with a person who is a current or former employee of a department, division or other agency of this State.
5. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 9, a department, division or other agency of this State shall not contract with a temporary employment service unless the contracting process is controlled by rules of open competitive bidding.
6. Each board or commission of this State and each institution of the Nevada System of Higher Education that employs a consultant shall, at least once every 6 months, submit to the Interim Finance Committee a report setting forth:
(a) The number of consultants employed by the board, commission or institution;
(b) The purpose for which the board, commission or institution employs each consultant;
(c) The amount of money or other remuneration received by each consultant from the board, commission or institution; and
(d) The length of time each consultant has been employed by the board, commission or institution.
7. A department, division or other agency of this State, including a board or commission of this State and each institution of the Nevada System of Higher Education:
(a) Shall make every effort to limit the number of contracts it enters into with persons to provide services which have a term of more than 2 years and which are in the amount of less than $1 million; and
(b) Shall not enter into a contract with a person to provide services without ensuring that the person is in active and good standing with the Secretary of State.
8. The provisions of chapter 333 of NRS that are not in conflict or otherwise inconsistent with this section apply to a contract entered into pursuant to this section.
9. The provisions of subsections 1 to 5, inclusive, do not apply to:
(a) The Nevada System of Higher Education or a board or commission of this State.
(b) The employment of professional engineers by the Department of Transportation if those engineers are employed for a transportation project that is entirely funded by federal money.
(c) Contracts in the amount of $1 million or more entered into:
(1) Pursuant to the State Plan for Medicaid established pursuant to NRS 422.271.
(2) For financial services.
(3) Pursuant to the Public Employees Benefits Program.
(d) The employment of a person by a business or entity which is a provider of services under the State Plan for Medicaid and which provides such services on a fee-for-service basis or through managed care.
(Added to NRS by 2009, 2066; A 2011, 3101)