2011 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 233B - Nevada Administrative Procedure Act
NRS 233B.0608 - Proposed permanent or temporary regulation: Determination of impact on small businesses; consultation with owners and officers of small businesses; consideration of methods to reduce impact on small businesses; preparation of small business impact statement.
NV Rev Stat § 233B.0608 (2011) What's This?
1. Before conducting a workshop for a proposed regulation pursuant to NRS 233B.061, an agency shall determine whether the proposed regulation is likely to:
(a) Impose a direct and significant economic burden upon a small business; or
(b) Directly restrict the formation, operation or expansion of a small business.
2. If an agency determines pursuant to subsection 1 that a proposed regulation is likely to impose a direct and significant economic burden upon a small business or directly restrict the formation, operation or expansion of a small business, the agency shall:
(a) Insofar as practicable, consult with owners and officers of small businesses that are likely to be affected by the proposed regulation.
(b) Consider methods to reduce the impact of the proposed regulation on small businesses, including, without limitation:
(1) Simplifying the proposed regulation;
(2) Establishing different standards of compliance for a small business; and
(3) Modifying a fee or fine set forth in the regulation so that a small business is authorized to pay a lower fee or fine.
(c) Prepare a small business impact statement and make copies of the statement available to the public at the workshop conducted and the public hearing held pursuant to NRS 233B.061.
3. The agency shall prepare a statement identifying the methods used by the agency in determining the impact of a proposed regulation on a small business.
(Added to NRS by 1999, 2070; A 2005, 1480)