2011 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 2 - Supreme Court
NRS 2.410 - Supervision and control; regulations governing operation; Supreme Court Commission on Law Libraries. [Effective through December 31, 2012.]
NV Rev Stat § 2.410 (2011) What's This?
1. The Supreme Court Law Library shall be under the supervision and control of the Supreme Court, which may make and enforce such rules and regulations as may be necessary for the government, use and services of the Library. Such rules or regulations shall assure that the Library is accessible for public use and to users in all parts of the State.
2. There is hereby created a Supreme Court Commission on Law Libraries. The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court shall appoint justices of the Supreme Court who are interested in issues related to improving access by the public to the law and legal publications to serve on the Commission.
3. The Supreme Court Commission on Law Libraries shall:
(a) Advise the Supreme Court concerning the government, use and services of the Supreme Court Law Library, including, without limitation, any decisions made by the Supreme Court pursuant to subsection 1 and NRS 2.420 and 2.430;
(b) Coordinate the development of materials to aid persons who choose to represent themselves in litigation and other legal matters rather than retaining an attorney; and
(c) Provide assistance and advice to the District Court Commission on Law Libraries, during its existence, concerning the government, use and services of county law libraries.
4. The Supreme Court Commission on Law Libraries shall meet at least quarterly and shall prepare and submit an annual report to the Office of the Court Administrator.
5. On January 5, 2009, the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court shall appoint two justices of the Supreme Court to serve terms on the Supreme Court Commission on Law Libraries which begin on January 5, 2009, and end on January 2, 2011, and three justices to serve terms which begin on January 6, 2009, and end on December 31, 2012. If a justice appointed pursuant to this subsection to serve on the Commission ceases to be a justice of the Supreme Court, his or her term as a member of the Commission expires on the date that he or she ceases to be a justice of the Supreme Court. Such a vacancy on the Commission may only be filled by the person appointed to fill the vacancy on the Supreme Court and only for the remainder of the term for which he or she is appointed and actually serves.
6. Each member of the Supreme Court Commission on Law Libraries who is appointed pursuant to subsection 5 is entitled to receive a salary of $30,000 for each year that the justice serves on the Commission, payable in biweekly installments.
(Added to NRS by 1973, 422; A 2001, 3111; 2007, 1972)
NRS 2.410 Supervision and control; regulations governing operation. [Effective January 1, 2013.] The Supreme Court Law Library shall be under the supervision and control of the Supreme Court, which may make and enforce such rules and regulations as may be necessary for the government, use and services of the Library. Such rules or regulations shall assure that the Library is accessible for public use and to users in all parts of the State.
(Added to NRS by 1973, 422; A 2001, 3111; 2007, 1972, effective January 1, 2013)