2011 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 2 - Supreme Court
NRS 2.140 - Quorum. [Effective until the date on which the voters approve a constitutional amendment establishing an intermediate court of appeals.]
NV Rev Stat § 2.140 (2011) What's This?
Four justices constitute a quorum for the transaction of business, excepting such business as may be done at chambers or by panels. The concurrence of four justices who heard the argument is necessary to pronounce a judgment, except in business done at chambers or by panels.
[10:19:1865; B 919; BH 2434; C 2517; RL 4837; NCL 8379] (NRS A 1967, 836; 1997, 1530)
NRS 2.140 Quorum; reargument of case. [Effective on the date on which the voters approve a constitutional amendment establishing an intermediate court of appeals.] Three justices shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business, excepting such business as may be done at chambers, and the concurrence of three justices who heard the argument shall be necessary to pronounce any judgment, except in chamber business; and if three justices who have heard the argument do not agree, the case shall be reargued.
[10:19:1865; B 919; BH 2434; C 2517; RL 4837; NCL 8379] (NRS A 1967, 836; 1997, 1530, effective on the date on which the voters approve a constitutional amendment establishing an intermediate court of appeals)