2011 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 154 - Escheats
NRS 154.010 - When estates escheat; escheated estates must be used for educational purposes.
NV Rev Stat § 154.010 (2011) What's This?
An estate escheats to and is vested in the State of Nevada for educational purposes if any person dies or has died, within this State, seised of any real or personal estate, and leaving no heirs, representatives or devisees capable of inheriting or holding the estate, and in all cases where there is no owner of the estate capable of holding it. Any balance remaining in a retired employee s or beneficiary s individual account under the Public Employees Retirement System or the Judicial Retirement System established pursuant to chapter 1A of NRS is not an estate within the meaning of this chapter.
[311:107:1941; 1931 NCL 9882.311] (NRS A 1977, 1598; 1999, 2354; 2001 Special Session, 93)