2011 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 107 - Deeds of Trust
NRS 107.080 - Trustee s power of sale: Power conferred; required notices; contents of notarized affidavits; effect of sale; circumstances in which sale must be declared void; civil actions for noncompliance with certain requirements; duty to record; fees. [Effective through June 30, 2013.]
* * *
3. The 15- or 35-day period provided in paragraph (a) of subsection 2, or the period provided in paragraph (b) of subsection 2, commences on the first day following the day upon which the notice of default and election to sell is recorded in the office of the county recorder of the county in which the property is located and a copy of the notice of default and election to sell is mailed by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested and with postage prepaid to the grantor or, to the person who holds the title of record on the date the notice of default and election to sell is recorded, and, if the property is operated as a facility licensed under chapter 449 of NRS, to the State Board of Health, at their respective addresses, if known, otherwise to the address of the trust property. The notice of default and election to sell must:
(a) Describe the deficiency in performance or payment and may contain a notice of intent to declare the entire unpaid balance due if acceleration is permitted by the obligation secured by the deed of trust, but acceleration must not occur if the deficiency in performance or payment is made good and any costs, fees and expenses incident to the preparation or recordation of the notice and incident to the making good of the deficiency in performance or payment are paid within the time specified in subsection 2; and
(b) If the property is a residential foreclosure, comply with the provisions of NRS 107.087.
4. The trustee, or other person authorized to make the sale under the terms of the trust deed or transfer in trust, shall, after expiration of the 3-month period following the recording of the notice of breach and election to sell, and before the making of the sale, give notice of the time and place thereof by recording the notice of sale and by:
(a) Providing the notice to each trustor, any other person entitled to notice pursuant to this section and, if the property is operated as a facility licensed under chapter 449 of NRS, the State Board of Health, by personal service or by mailing the notice by registered or certified mail to the last known address of the trustor and any other person entitled to such notice pursuant to this section;
(b) Posting a similar notice particularly describing the property, for 20 days successively, in a public place in the county where the property is situated;
(c) Publishing a copy of the notice three times, once each week for 3 consecutive weeks, in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the property is situated or, if the property is a time share, by posting a copy of the notice on an Internet website and publishing a statement in a newspaper in the manner required by subsection 3 of NRS 119A.560; and
(d) If the property is a residential foreclosure, complying with the provisions of NRS 107.087.
5. Every sale made under the provisions of this section and other sections of this chapter vests in the purchaser the title of the grantor and any successors in interest without equity or right of redemption. A sale made pursuant to this section must be declared void by any court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the sale took place if:
(a) The trustee or other person authorized to make the sale does not substantially comply with the provisions of this section or any applicable provision of NRS 107.086 and 107.087;
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 6, an action is commenced in the county where the sale took place within 90 days after the date of the sale; and
(c) A notice of lis pendens providing notice of the pendency of the action is recorded in the office of the county recorder of the county where the sale took place within 30 days after commencement of the action.
* * *