2011 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 107 - Deeds of Trust
NRS 107.080 - Trustee s power of sale: Power conferred; required notices; contents of notarized affidavits; effect of sale; circumstances in which sale must be declared void; civil actions for noncompliance with certain requirements; duty to record; fees. [Effective through June 30, 2013.]
* * *
(b) In the case of any trust agreement which concerns owner-occupied housing as defined in NRS 107.086, the grantor, the person who holds the title of record, a beneficiary under a subordinate deed of trust or any other person who has a subordinate lien or encumbrance of record on the property has, for a period that commences in the manner and subject to the requirements described in subsection 3 and expires 5 days before the date of sale, failed to make good the deficiency in performance or payment.
(c) The beneficiary, the successor in interest of the beneficiary or the trustee first executes and causes to be recorded in the office of the recorder of the county wherein the trust property, or some part thereof, is situated a notice of the breach and of the election to sell or cause to be sold the property to satisfy the obligation which, except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, includes a notarized affidavit of authority to exercise the power of sale stating, based on personal knowledge and under the penalty of perjury:
(1) The full name and business address of the trustee or the trustee s personal representative or assignee, the current holder of the note secured by the deed of trust, the current beneficiary of record and the servicers of the obligation or debt secured by the deed of trust;
(2) The full name and last known business address of every prior known beneficiary of the deed of trust;
(3) That the beneficiary under the deed of trust, the successor in interest of the beneficiary or the trustee is in actual or constructive possession of the note secured by the deed of trust;
* * *
3. The 15- or 35-day period provided in paragraph (a) of subsection 2, or the period provided in paragraph (b) of subsection 2, commences on the first day following the day upon which the notice of default and election to sell is recorded in the office of the county recorder of the county in which the property is located and a copy of the notice of default and election to sell is mailed by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested and with postage prepaid to the grantor or, to the person who holds the title of record on the date the notice of default and election to sell is recorded, and, if the property is operated as a facility licensed under chapter 449 of NRS, to the State Board of Health, at their respective addresses, if known, otherwise to the address of the trust property. The notice of default and election to sell must:
(a) Describe the deficiency in performance or payment and may contain a notice of intent to declare the entire unpaid balance due if acceleration is permitted by the obligation secured by the deed of trust, but acceleration must not occur if the deficiency in performance or payment is made good and any costs, fees and expenses incident to the preparation or recordation of the notice and incident to the making good of the deficiency in performance or payment are paid within the time specified in subsection 2; and
(b) If the property is a residential foreclosure, comply with the provisions of NRS 107.087.
4. The trustee, or other person authorized to make the sale under the terms of the trust deed or transfer in trust, shall, after expiration of the 3-month period following the recording of the notice of breach and election to sell, and before the making of the sale, give notice of the time and place thereof by recording the notice of sale and by:
(a) Providing the notice to each trustor, any other person entitled to notice pursuant to this section and, if the property is operated as a facility licensed under chapter 449 of NRS, the State Board of Health, by personal service or by mailing the notice by registered or certified mail to the last known address of the trustor and any other person entitled to such notice pursuant to this section;
(b) Posting a similar notice particularly describing the property, for 20 days successively, in a public place in the county where the property is situated;
(c) Publishing a copy of the notice three times, once each week for 3 consecutive weeks, in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the property is situated or, if the property is a time share, by posting a copy of the notice on an Internet website and publishing a statement in a newspaper in the manner required by subsection 3 of NRS 119A.560; and
(d) If the property is a residential foreclosure, complying with the provisions of NRS 107.087.
* * *
(c) A notice of lis pendens providing notice of the pendency of the action is recorded in the office of the county recorder of the county where the sale took place within 30 days after commencement of the action.
6. If proper notice is not provided pursuant to subsection 3 or paragraph (a) of subsection 4 to the grantor, to the person who holds the title of record on the date the notice of default and election to sell is recorded, to each trustor or to any other person entitled to such notice, the person who did not receive such proper notice may commence an action pursuant to subsection 5 within 120 days after the date on which the person received actual notice of the sale.
7. If, in an action brought by the grantor or the person who holds title of record in the district court in and for the county in which the real property is located, the court finds that the beneficiary, the successor in interest of the beneficiary or the trustee did not comply with any requirement of subsection 2, 3 or 4, the court must award to the grantor or the person who holds title of record:
(a) Damages of $5,000 or treble the amount of actual damages, whichever is greater;
(b) An injunction enjoining the exercise of the power of sale until the beneficiary, the successor in interest of the beneficiary or the trustee complies with the requirements of subsections 2, 3 and 4; and
(c) Reasonable attorney s fees and costs,
unless the court finds good cause for a different award. The remedy provided in this subsection is in addition to the remedy provided in subsection 5.
8. The sale of a lease of a dwelling unit of a cooperative housing corporation vests in the purchaser title to the shares in the corporation which accompany the lease.
9. After a sale of property is conducted pursuant to this section, the trustee shall:
(a) Within 30 days after the date of the sale, record the trustee s deed upon sale in the office of the county recorder of the county in which the property is located; or
* * *