2011 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 107 - Deeds of Trust
NRS 107.080 - Trustee s power of sale: Power conferred; required notices; contents of notarized affidavits; effect of sale; circumstances in which sale must be declared void; civil actions for noncompliance with certain requirements; duty to record; fees. [Effective through June 30, 2013.]
NV Rev Stat § 107.080 (2011) What's This?
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 106.210, 107.085 and 107.086, if any transfer in trust of any estate in real property is made after March 29, 1927, to secure the performance of an obligation or the payment of any debt, a power of sale is hereby conferred upon the trustee to be exercised after a breach of the obligation for which the transfer is security.
2. The power of sale must not be exercised, however, until:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b), in the case of any trust agreement coming into force:
(1) On or after July 1, 1949, and before July 1, 1957, the grantor, the person who holds the title of record, a beneficiary under a subordinate deed of trust or any other person who has a subordinate lien or encumbrance of record on the property has, for a period of 15 days, computed as prescribed in subsection 3, failed to make good the deficiency in performance or payment; or
(2) On or after July 1, 1957, the grantor, the person who holds the title of record, a beneficiary under a subordinate deed of trust or any other person who has a subordinate lien or encumbrance of record on the property has, for a period of 35 days, computed as prescribed in subsection 3, failed to make good the deficiency in performance or payment.
(b) In the case of any trust agreement which concerns owner-occupied housing as defined in NRS 107.086, the grantor, the person who holds the title of record, a beneficiary under a subordinate deed of trust or any other person who has a subordinate lien or encumbrance of record on the property has, for a period that commences in the manner and subject to the requirements described in subsection 3 and expires 5 days before the date of sale, failed to make good the deficiency in performance or payment.
(c) The beneficiary, the successor in interest of the beneficiary or the trustee first executes and causes to be recorded in the office of the recorder of the county wherein the trust property, or some part thereof, is situated a notice of the breach and of the election to sell or cause to be sold the property to satisfy the obligation which, except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, includes a notarized affidavit of authority to exercise the power of sale stating, based on personal knowledge and under the penalty of perjury:
(1) The full name and business address of the trustee or the trustee s personal representative or assignee, the current holder of the note secured by the deed of trust, the current beneficiary of record and the servicers of the obligation or debt secured by the deed of trust;
(2) The full name and last known business address of every prior known beneficiary of the deed of trust;
(3) That the beneficiary under the deed of trust, the successor in interest of the beneficiary or the trustee is in actual or constructive possession of the note secured by the deed of trust;
* * *
who holds the title of record on the date the notice of default and election to sell is recorded, and, if the property is operated as a facility licensed under chapter 449 of NRS, to the State Board of Health, at their respective addresses, if known, otherwise to the address of the trust property. The notice of default and election to sell must:
(a) Describe the deficiency in performance or payment and may contain a notice of intent to declare the entire unpaid balance due if acceleration is permitted by the obligation secured by the deed of trust, but acceleration must not occur if the deficiency in performance or payment is made good and any costs, fees and expenses incident to the preparation or recordation of the notice and incident to the making good of the deficiency in performance or payment are paid within the time specified in subsection 2; and
(b) If the property is a residential foreclosure, comply with the provisions of NRS 107.087.
4. The trustee, or other person authorized to make the sale under the terms of the trust deed or transfer in trust, shall, after expiration of the 3-month period following the recording of the notice of breach and election to sell, and before the making of the sale, give notice of the time and place thereof by recording the notice of sale and by:
* * *
(c) Publishing a copy of the notice three times, once each week for 3 consecutive weeks, in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the property is situated or, if the property is a time share, by posting a copy of the notice on an Internet website and publishing a statement in a newspaper in the manner required by subsection 3 of NRS 119A.560; and
(d) If the property is a residential foreclosure, complying with the provisions of NRS 107.087.
5. Every sale made under the provisions of this section and other sections of this chapter vests in the purchaser the title of the grantor and any successors in interest without equity or right of redemption. A sale made pursuant to this section must be declared void by any court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the sale took place if:
(a) The trustee or other person authorized to make the sale does not substantially comply with the provisions of this section or any applicable provision of NRS 107.086 and 107.087;
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 6, an action is commenced in the county where the sale took place within 90 days after the date of the sale; and
(c) A notice of lis pendens providing notice of the pendency of the action is recorded in the office of the county recorder of the county where the sale took place within 30 days after commencement of the action.
6. If proper notice is not provided pursuant to subsection 3 or paragraph (a) of subsection 4 to the grantor, to the person who holds the title of record on the date the notice of default and election to sell is recorded, to each trustor or to any other person entitled to such notice, the person who did not receive such proper notice may commence an action pursuant to subsection 5 within 120 days after the date on which the
* * *