2010 Nevada Code
TITLE 15 CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Chapter 207 Miscellaneous Crimes
NRS 207.460 Civil forfeiture: Property subject to forfeiture.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the following are subject to civil forfeiture to the State:
(a) All property, real or personal, including money used in the course of, intended for use in the course of, derived from or gained through conduct in violation of NRS 207.400;
(b) Any title or interest a person has acquired or maintained in violation of NRS 207.400; and
(c) Any property or contractual right which affords a source of influence over any enterprise established, operated, controlled, participated in or conducted in violation of NRS 207.400.
2. Upon a showing by the owner of the requisite facts, the following is not subject to forfeiture under this section:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b), property used without the knowledge or consent of its owner; and
(b) A means of transportation used by a person in the transaction of business as a common carrier unless it appears the owner or person in charge of the common carrier consented to or had knowledge of the violation of NRS 207.400.
(Added to NRS by 1983, 1499)