2010 Nevada Code
TITLE 15 CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Chapter 205 Crimes Against Property
NRS 205.100 Making, uttering or possessing with intent to utter fictitious bill, note or check.
1. Every person who makes, passes, utters or publishes, with an intention to defraud any person or persons, body politic or corporate, either in this state or elsewhere, or with the like intention attempts to pass, utter or publish any fictitious bill, note or check purporting to be the bill, note or check, or other instrument in writing, for the payment of money or property of some bank, corporation, copartnership or individual, when in fact there is no such bank, corporation, copartnership or individual in existence, the person knowing the bill, note, check or instrument in writing for the payment of money or property or any labor claim or claims to be fictitious, is guilty of forgery, and shall be punished as provided in NRS 205.090.
2. Whenever the note, bill, check or other instrument in writing is drawn upon any bank, proof that the purported drawer had no account at the bank shall be deemed sufficient evidence to sustain the allegation of the nonexistence of the drawer of such instrument.
[1911 C&P 400; A 1915, 15; 1941, 308; 1931 NCL 10352]-(NRS A 1967, 495; 1979, 1441; 1997, 1184)