2010 Nevada Code
TITLE 14 PROCEDURE IN CRIMINAL CASES
Chapter 176 Judgment and Execution
NRS 176.0918 Petition requesting genetic marker testing by person under sentence of imprisonment for category A or B felony; authorized; procedure; when granted; remedy not exclusive; notice to victim.
* * *
(a) Dismiss the petition without a hearing if the court determines, based on the information contained in the petition, that the petitioner does not meet the requirements set forth in this section;
(b) After determining whether the petitioner is indigent pursuant to NRS 171.188 and whether counsel was appointed in the case which resulted in the conviction, appoint counsel for the limited purpose of reviewing, supplementing and presenting the petition to the court; or
(c) Schedule a hearing on the petition. If the court schedules a hearing on the petition, the court shall determine which person or agency has possession or custody of the evidence and shall immediately issue an order requiring, during the pendency of the proceeding, each person or agency in possession or custody of the evidence to:
(1) Preserve all evidence within the possession or custody of the person or agency that may be subjected to genetic marker analysis pursuant to this section;
(2) Within 90 days, prepare an inventory of all evidence relevant to the claims in the petition within the possession or custody of the person or agency that may be subjected to genetic marker analysis pursuant to this section; and
(3) Within 90 days, submit a copy of the inventory to the petitioner, the prosecuting attorney and the court.
5. Within 90 days after the inventory of all evidence is prepared pursuant to subsection 4, the prosecuting attorney may file a written response to the petition with the court.
6. If the court holds a hearing on a petition filed pursuant to this section, the hearing must be presided over by the judge who conducted the trial that resulted in the conviction of the petitioner, unless that judge is unavailable. Any evidence presented at the hearing by affidavit must be served on the opposing party at least 15 days before the hearing.
7. The court shall order a genetic marker analysis, after considering the information contained in the petition pursuant to subsection 3 and any other evidence, if the court finds that:
(a) A reasonable possibility exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through a genetic marker analysis of the evidence identified in the petition;
(b) The evidence to be analyzed exists; and
(c) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 8, the evidence was not previously subjected to a genetic marker analysis.
8. If the evidence was previously subjected to a genetic marker analysis, the court shall order a genetic marker analysis pursuant to subsection 7 if the court finds that:
(a) The result of the previous analysis was inconclusive;
(b) The evidence was not subjected to the type of analysis that is now requested and the requested analysis may resolve an issue not resolved by the previous analysis; or
(c) The requested analysis would provide results that are significantly more accurate and probative of the identity of the perpetrator than the previous analysis.
9. If the court orders a genetic marker analysis pursuant to subsection 7 or 8, the court shall:
(a) Order the analysis to be conducted promptly under reasonable conditions designed to protect the interest of the State and the petitioner in the integrity of the evidence and the analysis process.
(b) Select a forensic laboratory to conduct or oversee the analysis. The forensic laboratory selected by the court must:
(1) Be operated by this state or one of its political subdivisions, when possible; and
(2) Satisfy the standards for quality assurance that are established for forensic laboratories by the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(c) Order the forensic laboratory selected pursuant to paragraph (b) to perform a genetic marker analysis of evidence. The analysis to be performed and evidence to be analyzed must:
(1) Be specified in the order; and
(2) Include such analysis, testing and comparison of genetic marker information contained in the evidence and the genetic marker information of the petitioner as the court determines appropriate under the circumstances.
(d) Order the production of any reports that are prepared by a forensic laboratory in connection with the analysis and any data and notes upon which the report is based.
(e) Order the preservation of evidence used in a genetic marker analysis performed pursuant to this section for purposes of a subsequent proceeding or analysis, if any.
(f) Order the results of the genetic marker analysis performed pursuant to this section to be sent to the State Board of Parole Commissioners if the results of the genetic marker analysis are not favorable to the petitioner.
10. If the results of a genetic marker analysis performed pursuant to this section are favorable to the petitioner:
(a) The petitioner may bring a motion for a new trial based on the ground of newly discovered evidence pursuant to NRS 176.515; and
(b) The restriction on the time for filing the motion set forth in subsection 3 of NRS 176.515 is not applicable.
11. The court shall dismiss a petition filed pursuant to this section if:
(a) The requirements for ordering a genetic marker analysis pursuant to this section are not satisfied; or
(b) The results of a genetic marker analysis performed pursuant to this section are not favorable to the petitioner.
12. For the purposes of a genetic marker analysis pursuant to this section, a person who files a petition pursuant to this section shall be deemed to consent to the:
(a) Submission of a biological specimen by the petitioner to determine genetic marker information; and
(b) Release and use of genetic marker information concerning the petitioner.
* * *