2010 Nevada Code
TITLE 14 PROCEDURE IN CRIMINAL CASES
Chapter 171 Proceedings to Commitment
NRS 171.196 Preliminary examination: Waiver; time for conducting; postponement; introduction of evidence and cross-examination of witnesses by defendant.
1. If an offense is not triable in the Justice Court, the defendant must not be called upon to plead. If the defendant waives preliminary examination, the magistrate shall immediately hold the defendant to answer in the district court.
2. If the defendant does not waive examination, the magistrate shall hear the evidence within 15 days, unless for good cause shown the magistrate extends such time. Unless the defendant waives counsel, reasonable time must be allowed for counsel to appear.
3. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, if the magistrate postpones the examination at the request of a party, the magistrate may order that party to pay all or part of the costs and fees expended to have a witness attend the examination. The magistrate shall not require a party who requested the postponement of the examination to pay for the costs and fees of a witness if:
(a) It was not reasonably necessary for the witness to attend the examination; or
(b) The magistrate ordered the extension pursuant to subsection 4.
4. If application is made for the appointment of counsel for an indigent defendant, the magistrate shall postpone the examination until:
(a) The application has been granted or denied; and
(b) If the application is granted, the attorney appointed or the public defender has had reasonable time to appear.
5. The defendant may cross-examine witnesses against him or her and may introduce evidence in his or her own behalf.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1406; A 1971, 159; 1997, 116)