2010 Nevada Code
TITLE 10 PROPERTY RIGHTS AND TRANSACTIONS
Chapter 116 Common-Interest Ownership (Uniform Act)
NRS 116.3102 Powers of unit-owners' association; limitations.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, and subject to the provisions of the declaration, the association may do any or all of the following:
(a) Adopt and amend bylaws, rules and regulations.
(b) Adopt and amend budgets for revenues, expenditures and reserves and collect assessments for common expenses from the units' owners.
(c) Hire and discharge managing agents and other employees, agents and independent contractors.
(d) Institute, defend or intervene in litigation or administrative proceedings in its own name on behalf of itself or two or more units' owners on matters affecting the common-interest community.
(e) Make contracts and incur liabilities. Any contract between the association and a private entity for the furnishing of goods or services must not include a provision granting the private entity the right of first refusal with respect to extension or renewal of the contract.
(f) Regulate the use, maintenance, repair, replacement and modification of common elements.
(g) Cause additional improvements to be made as a part of the common elements.
(h) Acquire, hold, encumber and convey in its own name any right, title or interest to real estate or personal property, but:
(1) Common elements in a condominium or planned community may be conveyed or subjected to a security interest only pursuant to NRS 116.3112; and
(2) Part of a cooperative may be conveyed, or all or part of a cooperative may be subjected to a security interest, only pursuant to NRS 116.3112.
(i) Grant easements, leases, licenses and concessions through or over the common elements.
(j) Impose and receive any payments, fees or charges for the use, rental or operation of the common elements, other than limited common elements described in subsections 2 and 4 of NRS 116.2102, and for services provided to the units' owners, including, without limitation, any services provided pursuant to NRS 116.310312.
(k) Impose charges for late payment of assessments pursuant to NRS 116.3115.
(l) Impose construction penalties when authorized pursuant to NRS 116.310305.
(m) Impose reasonable fines for violations of the governing documents of the association only if the association complies with the requirements set forth in NRS 116.31031.
(n) Impose reasonable charges for the preparation and recordation of any amendments to the declaration or any statements of unpaid assessments, and impose reasonable fees, not to exceed the amounts authorized by NRS 116.4109, for preparing and furnishing the documents and certificate required by that section.
(o) Provide for the indemnification of its officers and executive board and maintain directors' and officers' liability insurance.
(p) Assign its right to future income, including the right to receive assessments for common expenses, but only to the extent the declaration expressly so provides.
(q) Exercise any other powers conferred by the declaration or bylaws.
(r) Exercise all other powers that may be exercised in this State by legal entities of the same type as the association.
(s) Direct the removal of vehicles improperly parked on property owned or leased by the association, as authorized pursuant to NRS 487.038, or improperly parked on any road, street, alley or other thoroughfare within the common-interest community in violation of the governing documents. In addition to complying with the requirements of NRS 487.038 and any requirements in the governing documents, if a vehicle is improperly parked as described in this paragraph, the association must post written notice in a conspicuous place on the vehicle or provide oral or written notice to the owner or operator of the vehicle at least 48 hours before the association may direct the removal of the vehicle, unless the vehicle:
(1) Is blocking a fire hydrant, fire lane or parking space designated for the handicapped; or
(2) Poses an imminent threat of causing a substantial adverse effect on the health, safety or welfare of the units' owners or residents of the common-interest community.
(t) Exercise any other powers necessary and proper for the governance and operation of the association.
2. The declaration may not impose limitations on the power of the association to deal with the declarant which are more restrictive than the limitations imposed on the power of the association to deal with other persons.
3. Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or the governing documents to the contrary, an association may not impose any assessment pursuant to this chapter or the governing documents on the owner of any property in the common-interest community that is exempt from taxation pursuant to NRS 361.125. For the purposes of this subsection, "assessment" does not include any charge for any utility services, including, without limitation, telecommunications, broadband communications, cable television, electricity, natural gas, sewer services, garbage collection, water or for any other service which is delivered to and used or consumed directly by the property in the common-interest community that is exempt from taxation pursuant to NRS 361.125.
(Added to NRS by 1991, 556; A 1999, 3000; 2003, 2227, 2267; 2005, 2590; 2009, 1009, 2796, 2879, 2911)