2023 Nebraska Revised Statutes
Chapter 30 - Decedents' Estates; Protection of Persons and Property
30-2473 - Improper exercise of power; breach of fiduciary duty.
Universal Citation: NE Code § 30-2473 (2023)
If the exercise of power concerning the estate is improper, the personal representative is liable to interested persons for damage or loss resulting from breach of his fiduciary duty to the same extent as a trustee of an express trust. The rights of purchasers and others dealing with a personal representative shall be determined as provided in sections 30-2474 and 30-2475.
Source
  • Laws 1974, LB 354, § 151, UPC § 3-712.