2021 Nebraska Revised Statutes
Chapter 44 - Insurance
44-515 - Automobile liability policy; notice of cancellation; requirements; exceptions.
Universal Citation: NE Code § 44-515 (2021)
(1) A notice of cancellation of a policy shall be effective only if it is based on one or more of the following reasons:
(a) Nonpayment of premium;
(b) Fraud or material misrepresentation affecting the policy or in the presentation of a claim thereunder, or violation of any of the terms or conditions of the policy; or
(c) The named insured or any operator, either resident in the same household or who customarily operates an automobile insured under the policy, (i) has had his or her driver's license suspended or revoked pursuant to law, (ii) has been convicted of larceny of an automobile, or theft of an automobile in violation of section 28-516, (iii) has been convicted of an offense for which such suspension or revocation is mandatory, or (iv) whose driver's license is subject to revocation or suspension pursuant to the provisions of sections 60-4,182 to 60-4,186, by reason of his or her driving record as disclosed by the files of the Director of Motor Vehicles during the policy period or, if the policy is a renewal, during its policy period or the one hundred eighty days immediately preceding its effective date.
(2) This section shall not apply to any policy or coverage which has been in effect less than sixty days at the time notice of cancellation is mailed or delivered by the insurer unless it is a renewal policy.
(3) This section shall not apply to nonrenewal.
Source
  • Laws 1972, LB 1396, § 2;
  • Laws 1978, LB 748, § 29;
  • Laws 1993, LB 370, § 43.