2019 Nebraska Revised Statutes
Chapter 76 - REAL PROPERTY
76-241 Deeds and other instruments; when not lawfully recorded.
Universal Citation: NE Code § 76-241 (2019)
All deeds, mortgages and other instruments of writing shall not be deemed lawfully recorded unless they have been previously acknowledged or proved in the manner prescribed by statute.
Source
  • R.S.1866, c. 43, § 17, p. 283;
  • R.S.1913, § 6214;
  • C.S.1922, § 5613;
  • C.S.1929, § 76-219;
  • R.S.1943, § 76-241;
  • Laws 1973, LB 227, § 2.