2019 Nebraska Revised Statutes
Chapter 29 - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
29-2302 Misdemeanor cases; appeal; recognizance.
Universal Citation: NE Code § 29-2302 (2019)
The execution of sentence and judgment against any person or persons convicted and sentenced in the district court for a misdemeanor shall be suspended during an appeal to the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court. The district court shall fix the amount of a recognizance, which in all cases shall be reasonable, conditioned that the appeal shall be prosecuted without delay and that in case the judgment is affirmed he, she, or they will abide, do, and perform the judgment and sentence of the district court.
Source
  • G.S.1873, c. 58, § 504, p. 834;
  • R.S.1913, § 9173;
  • Laws 1917, c. 149, § 1, p. 344;
  • C.S.1922, § 10180;
  • C.S.1929, § 29-2302;
  • R.S.1943, § 29-2302;
  • Laws 1982, LB 722, § 4;
  • Laws 1991, LB 732, § 76.