2017 Nebraska Revised Statutes
Chapter 79 - SCHOOLS
79-215 Students; admission; tuition; persons exempt; department; duties.
Universal Citation: NE Code § 79-215 (2017)
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a student is a resident of the school district where he or she resides and shall be admitted to any such school district upon request without charge.
(2) A school board shall admit a student upon request without charge if at least one of the student's parents resides in the school district.
(3) A school board shall admit any homeless student upon request without charge if the district is the district in which the student (a) is currently located, (b) attended when permanently housed, or (c) was last enrolled.
(4) A school board may allow a student whose residency in the district ceases during a school year to continue attending school in such district for the remainder of that school year.
(5) A school board may admit nonresident students to the school district pursuant to a contract with the district where the student is a resident and shall collect tuition pursuant to the contract.
(6) A school board may admit nonresident students to the school district pursuant to the enrollment option program as authorized by sections 79-232 to 79-246, and such admission shall be without charge.
(7) For school years prior to school year 2017-18, a school board of any school district that is a member of a learning community shall admit nonresident students to the school district pursuant to the open enrollment provisions of a diversity plan in a learning community as authorized by section 79-2110, and such admission shall be without charge.
(8) A school board may admit a student who is a resident of another state to the school district and collect tuition in advance at a rate determined by the school board.
(9) When a student as a ward of the state or as a ward of any court (a) has been placed in a school district other than the district in which he or she resided at the time he or she became a ward and such ward does not reside in a foster family home licensed or approved by the Department of Health and Human Services or a foster home maintained or used pursuant to section 83-108.04 or (b) has been placed in any institution which maintains a special education program which has been approved by the State Department of Education and such institution is not owned or operated by the district in which he or she resided at the time he or she became a ward, the cost of his or her education and the required transportation costs associated with the student's education shall be paid by the state, but not in advance, to the receiving school district or approved institution under rules and regulations prescribed by the Department of Health and Human Services and the student shall remain a resident of the district in which he or she resided at the time he or she became a ward. Any student who is a ward of the state or a ward of any court who resides in a foster family home licensed or approved by the Department of Health and Human Services or a foster home maintained or used pursuant to section 83-108.04 shall be deemed a resident of
* * *
(11) In the case of any individual eighteen years of age or younger who is a ward of the state or any court and who is placed in a county detention home established under section 43-2,110, the cost of his or her education shall be paid by the state, regardless of the district in which he or she resided at the time he or she became a ward, to the agency or institution which: (a) Is selected by the county board with jurisdiction over such detention home; (b) has agreed or contracted with such county board to provide educational services; and (c) has been approved by the State Department of Education pursuant to rules and regulations prescribed by the State Board of Education.
(12) No tuition shall be charged for students who may be by law allowed to attend the school without charge.
(13) On a form prescribed by the State Department of Education, an adult with legal or actual charge or control of a student shall provide the name of the student, the name of the adult with legal or actual charge or control of the student, the address where the student is residing, and the telephone number and address where the adult may generally be reached during the school day. If the student is homeless or if the adult does not have a telephone number and address where he or she may generally be reached during the school day, those parts of the form may be left blank and a box may be marked acknowledging that these are the reasons these parts of the form were left blank. The adult with legal or actual charge or control of the student shall also sign the form.
(14) The department may adopt and promulgate rules and regulations to carry out the department's responsibilities under this section.
Source
  • Laws 1881, c. 78, subdivision V, § 4, p. 352;
  • Laws 1883, c. 72, § 11, p. 293;
  • Laws 1901, c. 63, § 10, p. 440;
  • R.S.1913, § 6784;
  • Laws 1921, c. 64, § 1, p. 250;
  • C.S.1922, § 6325;
  • Laws 1927, c. 88, § 1, p. 257;
  • C.S.1929, § 79-504;
  • R.S.1943, § 79-504;
  • Laws 1947, c. 273, § 1, p. 877;
  • Laws 1949, c. 256, § 84, p. 720;
  • Laws 1972, LB 1219, § 1;
  • Laws 1974, LB 43, § 1;
  • Laws 1979, LB 128, § 1;
  • Laws 1980, LB 770, § 1;
  • Laws 1980, LB 839, § 1;
  • Laws 1982, LB 642, § 1;
  • Laws 1984, LB 286, § 1;
  • Laws 1984, LB 768, § 1;
  • Laws 1985, LB 592, § 1;
  • Laws 1985, LB 725, § 1;
  • Laws 1991, LB 511, § 29;
  • Laws 1992, LB 245, § 34;
  • Laws 1992, Third Spec. Sess., LB 3, § 1;
  • Laws 1994, LB 858, § 5;
  • R.S.1943, (1994), § 79-445;
  • Laws 1996, LB 900, § 19;
  • Laws 1996, LB 1044, § 814;
  • Laws 1997, LB 307, § 212;
  • Laws 2000, LB 1243, § 2;
  • Laws 2001, LB 797, § 5;
  • Laws 2002, LB 1105, § 503;
  • Laws 2006, LB 1248, § 87;
  • Laws 2008, LB1014, § 68;
  • Laws 2010, LB1071, § 3;
  • Laws 2010, LB1087, § 1;
  • Laws 2015, LB525, § 4;
* * *