2017 Nebraska Revised Statutes
Chapter 79 - SCHOOLS
79-215 Students; admission; tuition; persons exempt; department; duties.
Universal Citation: NE Code § 79-215 (2017)
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a student is a resident of the school district where he or she resides and shall be admitted to any such school district upon request without charge.
* * *
(b) If a student is residing in a residential setting as described in subdivision (10)(a) of this section and such residential setting does not maintain an interim-program school as defined in section 79-1119.01 or an approved or accredited school, the resident school district shall contract with the district in which such residential setting is located for the provision of all educational services, including all special education services and support services as defined in section 79-1125.01, unless a parent or guardian and the resident school district agree that an appropriate education will be provided by the resident school district while the student is residing in such residential setting. If the resident school district is required to contract, the district in which such residential setting is located shall contract with the resident district and provide all educational services, including all special education services, to the student. If the two districts cannot agree on the amount of the contract, the State Department of Education shall determine the amount to be paid by the resident district to the district in which such residential setting is located based on the needs of the student, approved special education rates, the department's general experience with special education budgets, and the cost per student in the district in which such residential setting is located. Once the contract has been entered into, all legal responsibility for special education and related services shall be transferred to the school district in which the residential setting is located.
(c) If a student is residing in a residential setting as described in subdivision (10)(a) of this section and such residential setting maintains an interim-program school as defined in section 79-1119.01 or an approved or accredited school, the department shall reimburse such residential setting for the provision of all educational services, including all special education services and support services, with the amount of payment for all educational services determined pursuant to the average per pupil cost of the service agency as defined in section 79-1116. The resident school district shall retain responsibility for such student's individualized education plan, if any. The educational services may be provided through (i) such interim-program school or approved or accredited school, (ii) a contract between the residential setting and the school district in which such residential setting is located, (iii) a contract between the residential setting and another service agency as defined in section 79-1124, or (iv) a combination of such educational service providers.
* * *