2017 Nebraska Revised Statutes
Chapter 53 - LIQUORS
53-177 Sale at retail; restrictions as to locality.
Universal Citation: NE Code § 53-177 (2017)
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2) of this section, no license shall be issued for the sale at retail of any alcoholic liquor within one hundred fifty feet of any church, school, hospital, or home for indigent persons or for veterans and their wives or children. This prohibition does not apply (a) to any location within such distance of one hundred fifty feet for which a license to sell alcoholic liquor at retail has been granted by the commission for two years continuously prior to making of application for license, (b) to hotels offering restaurant service, to regularly organized clubs, or to restaurants, food shops, or other places where sale of alcoholic liquor is not the principal business carried on, if such place of business so exempted was established for such purposes prior to May 24, 1935, or (c) to a college or university in the state which is subject to section 53-177.01.
(2) If a proposed location for the sale at retail of any alcoholic liquor is within one hundred fifty feet of any church, a license may be issued if the commission gives notice to the affected church and holds a hearing as prescribed in section 53-133 if the affected church submits a written request for a hearing.
Source
  • Laws 1935, c. 116, § 35, p. 399;
  • C.S.Supp.,1941, § 53-335;
  • R.S.1943, § 53-177;
  • Laws 1947, c. 189, § 2, p. 626;
  • Laws 1965, c. 322, § 1, p. 914;
  • Laws 1999, LB 267, § 13;
  • Laws 2009, LB232, § 3;
  • Laws 2010, LB861, § 76;
  • Laws 2011, LB407, § 7;
  • Laws 2015, LB330, § 25.