2017 Nebraska Revised Statutes
Chapter 48 - LABOR
48-148 Compensation; action to recover; release of claim at law.
Universal Citation: NE Code § 48-148 (2017)
If any employee, or his or her dependents in case of death, of any employer subject to the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act files any claim with, or accepts any payment from such employer, or from any insurance company carrying such risk, on account of personal injury, or makes any agreement, or submits any question to the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court under such act, such action shall constitute a release to such employer of all claims or demands at law, if any, arising from such injury.
Source
  • Laws 1913, c. 198, § 49, p. 600;
  • R.S.1913, § 3690;
  • C.S.1922, § 3072;
  • C.S.1929, § 48-149;
  • R.S.1943, § 48-148;
  • Laws 1955, c. 186, § 5, p. 534;
  • Laws 1986, LB 811, § 75.