2017 Nebraska Revised Statutes
Chapter 44 - INSURANCE
44-8106 Recommendation; purchase, exchange, or replacement of annuity; requirements; insurer; duties; insurance producer; prohibited acts; Director of Insurance; powers.
Universal Citation: NE Code § 44-8106 (2017)
(1) The insurance producer, or insurer if an insurance producer is not involved, shall have reasonable grounds to believe that the recommendation is suitable for the consumer based on the facts disclosed by the consumer before making a recommendation to a consumer under the Nebraska Protection in Annuity Transactions Act. The recommendation shall be based on the facts disclosed by the consumer relating to his or her investments, other insurance products, and the financial situation and needs of the consumer. This information shall include the consumer's suitability information, and, if there is a reasonable basis to believe the information, all of the following:
(a) That the consumer has been reasonably informed of various features of the annuity, such as the potential surrender period and surrender charge, potential tax penalty if the consumer sells, exchanges, surrenders, or annuitizes the annuity, mortality and expense fees, investment advisory fees, potential charges for and features of riders, limitations on interest returns, insurance and investment components, and market risk;
(b) That the consumer would benefit from certain features of the annuity, such as tax-deferred growth, annuitization, or death or living benefit;
(c) That the particular annuity as a whole, the underlying subaccounts to which funds are allocated at the time of purchase or exchange of the annuity, and riders and similar product enhancements, if any, are suitable, and in the case of an exchange or replacement, the transaction as a whole is suitable for the particular consumer based on his or her suitability information; and
(d) In the case of an exchange or replacement of an annuity, the exchange or replacement is suitable, including the consideration as to whether:
(i) The consumer will incur a surrender charge, be subject to the commencement of a new surrender period, lose existing benefits, such as death, living, or other contractual benefits, or be subject to increased fees, investment advisory fees, or charges for riders and similar product enhancements;
(ii) The consumer would benefit from product enhancements and improvements; and
(iii) The consumer has had another annuity exchange or replacement and, in particular, an exchange or replacement within the preceding thirty-six months.
(2) Before the execution of a purchase, exchange, or replacement of an annuity resulting from a recommendation, an insurance producer, or an insurer if an insurance producer is not involved, shall make reasonable efforts to obtain the consumer's suitability information.
(3) Except as expressly permitted under subsection (4) of this section, an insurer shall not issue an annuity recommended to a consumer unless there is a reasonable basis to believe the annuity is suitable based on the consumer's suitability information.
(4)(a) Except as provided under subdivision (4)(b) of this section, neither an insurance producer, nor an insurer, shall have any obligation to a consumer under subsection (1) or (3) of this section related to any annuity transaction if:
(i) No recommendation is made;
(ii) A recommendation was made and was later found to have been prepared based on materially inaccurate information provided by the consumer;
(iii) A consumer refuses to provide relevant suitability information and the annuity transaction is not recommended; or
(iv) A consumer decides to enter into an annuity transaction that is not based on a recommendation of the insurer or the insurance producer.
(b) An insurer's issuance of an annuity subject to subdivision (4)(a) of this section shall be reasonable under all the circumstances actually known to the insurer at the time the annuity is issued.
(5) An insurance producer, or if no insurance producer is involved, the responsible insurer representative, shall at the time of sale:
(a) Make a record of any recommendation subject to subsection (1) of this section;
(b) Obtain a customer-signed statement documenting a customer's refusal to provide suitability information, if any; and
(c) Obtain a customer-signed statement acknowledging that an annuity transaction is not recommended if a customer decides to enter into an annuity transaction that is not based on the insurance producer's or insurer's recommendation.
(6)(a) An insurer shall establish a supervision system that is reasonably designed to achieve the insurer's and its insurance producers' compliance with this section, including, but not limited to, the following requirements:
(i) The insurer shall maintain reasonable procedures to inform its insurance producers of the requirements of this section and shall incorporate such requirements into relevant insurance producer training manuals;
(ii) The insurer shall establish standards for insurance producer product training and shall maintain reasonable procedures to require its insurance producers to comply with the requirements of section 44-8108;
(iii) The insurer shall provide product-specific training and training materials which explain all material features of its annuity products to its insurance producers;
(iv) The insurer shall maintain procedures for review of each recommendation prior to issuance of an annuity that are designed to ensure that there is a reasonable basis to determine that a recommendation is suitable. Such review procedures may apply a screening system for the purpose of identifying selected transactions for additional review and may be accomplished electronically or through other means including, but not limited to, physical review. Such an electronic or other system may be designed to require additional review only of those transactions identified for additional review by the selection criteria;
* * *