2017 Nebraska Revised Statutes
Chapter 31 - DRAINAGE
31-402 Formation; petition; contents.
Universal Citation: NE Code § 31-402 (2017)
When the district proposed contains real estate owned by less than twenty persons or corporations, one-fourth of said number shall be sufficient to petition for the formation of such district. When there are more than twenty such owners, ten or more owners of real estate therein may sign a petition for the formation of such district, and file said petition with the county clerk of the county having the largest body of land within the proposed district. The petition shall suggest the boundaries of the district, the number of directors that the district shall have if formed, and the amount of bond each shall give.
Source
  • Laws 1907, c. 153, § 2, p. 474;
  • R.S.1913, § 1867;
  • C.S.1922, § 1814;
  • C.S.1929, § 31-502;
  • R.S.1943, § 31-402.