2017 Nebraska Revised Statutes
Chapter 28 - CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
28-310.01 Strangulation; penalty; affirmative defense.
Universal Citation: NE Code § 28-310.01 (2017)
(1) A person commits the offense of strangulation if the person knowingly or intentionally impedes the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of another person by applying pressure on the throat or neck of the other person.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, strangulation is a Class IIIA felony.
(3) Strangulation is a Class IIA felony if:
(a) The person used or attempted to use a dangerous instrument while committing the offense;
(b) The person caused serious bodily injury to the other person while committing the offense; or
(c) The person has been previously convicted of strangulation.
(4) It is an affirmative defense that an act constituting strangulation was the result of a legitimate medical procedure.
Source
  • Laws 2004, LB 943, § 2;
  • Laws 2015, LB605, § 13.