2017 Nebraska Revised Statutes
Chapter 25 - COURTS; CIVIL PROCEDURE
25-1415 Abatement of actions by death or cessation of powers of representative; duty of court.
Universal Citation: NE Code § 25-1415 (2017)
When it appears to the court by affidavit that either party to an action has been dead, or where a party sues or is sued as a personal representative, that his powers have ceased for a period so long that the action cannot be revived in the names of his representatives or successor, without the consent of both parties, it shall order the action to be stricken from the docket.
Source
  • R.S.1867, Code § 468, p. 471;
  • R.S.1913, § 8036;
  • C.S.1922, § 8977;
  • C.S.1929, § 20-1415;
  • R.S.1943, § 25-1415.