2017 Nebraska Revised Statutes
Chapter 25 - COURTS; CIVIL PROCEDURE
25-1240 Testimony; how taken.
Universal Citation: NE Code § 25-1240 (2017)
The testimony of witnesses may be taken in four modes: (1) By affidavit; (2) by deposition; (3) by oral examination; and (4) by videotape of an examination conducted prior to the time of trial for use at trial in accordance with procedures provided by law.
Source
  • R.S.1867, Code § 366, p. 454;
  • R.S.1913, § 7932;
  • C.S.1922, § 8874;
  • C.S.1929, § 20-1240;
  • R.S.1943, § 25-1240;
  • Laws 1973, LB 504, § 2.