2016 Nebraska Revised Statutes
Chapter 43 - INFANTS AND JUVENILES
43-251.01 Juveniles; placements and commitments; restrictions.
NE Code § 43-251.01 (2016) What's This?
All placements and commitments of juveniles for evaluations or as temporary or final dispositions are subject to the following:
(1) No juvenile shall be confined in an adult correctional facility as a disposition of the court;
(2) A juvenile who is found to be a juvenile as described in subdivision (3) of section 43-247 shall not be placed in an adult correctional facility, the secure youth confinement facility operated by the Department of Correctional Services, or a youth rehabilitation and treatment center or committed to the Office of Juvenile Services;
(3) A juvenile who is found to be a juvenile as described in subdivision (1), (2), or (4) of section 43-247 shall not be assigned or transferred to an adult correctional facility or the secure youth confinement facility operated by the Department of Correctional Services;
(4) A juvenile under the age of fourteen years shall not be placed with or committed to a youth rehabilitation and treatment center;
(5) A juvenile shall not be detained in secure detention or placed at a youth rehabilitation and treatment center unless detention or placement of such juvenile is a matter of immediate and urgent necessity for the protection of such juvenile or the person or property of another or if it appears that such juvenile is likely to flee the jurisdiction of the court;
(6) A juvenile alleged to be a juvenile as described in subdivision (3) of section 43-247 shall not be placed in a juvenile detention facility, including a wing labeled as staff secure at such facility, unless the designated staff secure portion of the facility fully complies with subdivision (5) of section 83-4,125 and the ingress and egress to the facility are restricted solely through staff supervision; and
(7) A juvenile alleged to be a juvenile as described in subdivision (1), (2), (3)(b), or (4) of section 43-247 shall not be placed out of his or her home as a dispositional order of the court unless:
(a) All available community-based resources have been exhausted to assist the juvenile and his or her family; and
(b) Maintaining the juvenile in the home presents a significant risk of harm to the juvenile or community.
Source
  • Laws 1998, LB 1073, § 25;
  • Laws 2012, LB972, § 1;
  • Laws 2013, LB561, § 10;
  • Laws 2015, LB482, § 1;
  • Laws 2016, LB894, § 6.
  • Effective Date: July 21, 2016