2013 Nebraska Revised Statutes
Chapter 79 - SCHOOLS
79-1003 - Terms, defined.
NE Code § 79-1003 (2013) What's This?
For purposes of the Tax Equity and Educational Opportunities Support Act:
(1) Adjusted general fund operating expenditures means (a) for school fiscal years 2010-11 through 2012-13, the difference of the general fund operating expenditures as calculated pursuant to subdivision (22) of this section increased by, or for aid calculated for school fiscal year 2010-11 multiplied by, the cost growth factor calculated pursuant to section 79-1007.10, minus the transportation allowance, special receipts allowance, poverty allowance, limited English proficiency allowance, distance education and telecommunications allowance, elementary site allowance, elementary class size allowance, summer school allowance, instructional time allowance, teacher education allowance, and focus school and program allowance, and (b) for school fiscal year 2013-14 and each school fiscal year thereafter, the difference of the general fund operating expenditures as calculated pursuant to subdivision (22) of this section increased by the cost growth factor calculated pursuant to section 79-1007.10, minus the transportation allowance, special receipts allowance, poverty allowance, limited English proficiency allowance, distance education and telecommunications allowance, elementary site allowance, summer school allowance, instructional time allowance, teacher education allowance, and focus school and program allowance;
(2) Adjusted valuation means the assessed valuation of taxable property of each local system in the state, adjusted pursuant to the adjustment factors described in section 79-1016. Adjusted valuation means the adjusted valuation for the property tax year ending during the school fiscal year immediately preceding the school fiscal year in which the aid based upon that value is to be paid. For purposes of determining the local effort rate yield pursuant to section 79-1015.01, adjusted valuation does not include the value of any property which a court, by a final judgment from which no appeal is taken, has declared to be nontaxable or exempt from taxation;
(3) Allocated income tax funds means the amount of assistance paid to a local system pursuant to section 79-1005.01 as adjusted by the minimum levy adjustment pursuant to section 79-1008.02;
(4) Average daily membership means the average daily membership for grades kindergarten through twelve attributable to the local system, as provided in each district's annual statistical summary, and includes the proportionate share of students enrolled in a public school instructional program on less than a full-time basis;
(5) Base fiscal year means the first school fiscal year following the school fiscal year in which the reorganization or unification occurred;
(6) Board means the school board of each school district;
(7) Categorical funds means funds limited to a specific purpose by federal or state law, including, but not limited to, Title I funds, Title VI funds, federal vocational education funds, federal school lunch funds, Indian education funds, Head Start funds, and funds from the Education Innovation Fund. Categorical funds does not include funds received pursuant to section 79-1028.02 or 79-1028.04;
(8) Consolidate means to voluntarily reduce the number of school districts providing education to a grade group and does not include dissolution pursuant to section 79-498;
(9) Converted contract means an expired contract that was in effect for at least fifteen school years beginning prior to school year 2012-13 for the education of students in a nonresident district in exchange for tuition from the resident district when the expiration of such contract results in the nonresident district educating students, who would have been covered by the contract if the contract were still in effect, as option students pursuant to the enrollment option program established in section 79-234;
(10) Converted contract option student means a student who will be an option student pursuant to the enrollment option program established in section 79-234 for the school fiscal year for which aid is being calculated and who would have been covered by a converted contract if the contract were still in effect and such school fiscal year is the first school fiscal year for which such contract is not in effect;
(11) Department means the State Department of Education;
(12) District means any Class I, II, III, IV, V, or VI school district and, beginning with the calculation of state aid for school fiscal year 2011-12 and each school fiscal year thereafter, a unified system as defined in section 79-4,108;
(13) Ensuing school fiscal year means the school fiscal year following the current school fiscal year;
(14) Equalization aid means the amount of assistance calculated to be paid to a local system pursuant to sections 79-1007.11 to 79-1007.23, 79-1007.25, 79-1008.01 to 79-1022, 79-1022.02, 79-1028.02, and 79-1028.04;
(15) Fall membership means the total membership in kindergarten through grade twelve attributable to the local system as reported on the fall school district membership reports for each district pursuant to section 79-528;
(16) Fiscal year means the state fiscal year which is the period from July 1 to the following June 30;
(17) Formula students means:
(a) For state aid certified pursuant to section 79-1022, the sum of the product of fall membership from the school fiscal year immediately preceding the school fiscal year in which the aid is to be paid multiplied by the average ratio of average daily membership to fall membership for the second school fiscal year immediately preceding the school fiscal year in which the aid is to be paid and the prior two school fiscal years plus sixty percent of the qualified early childhood education fall membership plus tuitioned students from the school fiscal year immediately preceding the school fiscal year in which aid is to be paid minus the product of the number of students enrolled in kindergarten that is not full-day kindergarten from the fall membership multiplied by 0.5; and
* * *