2012 Nebraska Revised Statutes
Chapter 87 - TRADE PRACTICES
87-303 - Deceptive trade practices; damages; injunction; costs; additional remedy.
NE Code § 87-303 (2012) What's This?
(a) A person likely to be damaged by a deceptive trade practice of another may bring an action for, and the court may grant, an injunction under the principles of equity against the person committing the deceptive trade practice. The court may order such additional equitable relief as it deems necessary to protect the public from further violations, including temporary and permanent injunctive relief. Proof of monetary damage, loss of profits, or intent to deceive is not required. Relief granted for the copying of an article shall be limited to the prevention of confusion or misunderstanding as to source.
(b) Costs shall be allowed to the prevailing party unless the court otherwise directs. The court in its discretion may award attorneys' fees to the prevailing party if (1) the party complaining of a deceptive trade practice has brought an action which he knew to be groundless or (2) the party charged with a deceptive trade practice has willfully engaged in the trade practice knowing it to be deceptive.
(c) A claim filed for a violation of the Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act shall be proved by a preponderance of the evidence.
(d) The relief provided in this section is in addition to remedies otherwise available against the same conduct under the common law or other statutes of this state.
(e) Subdivision (a)(12) of section 87-302 shall not be construed to authorize a civil action against an interactive computer service, provider of telecommunications service, or cable operator for the actions of an information content provider.
Source
    Laws 1969, c. 855, § 3, p. 3223;
    Laws 2010, LB801, § 3.