2012 Nebraska Revised Statutes
Chapter 83 - STATE INSTITUTIONS
83-170 - Terms, defined.
As used in the Nebraska Treatment and Corrections Act, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) Administrator shall mean the Parole Administrator;
(2) Board shall mean the Board of Parole;
(3) Committed offender shall mean any person who, under any provision of law, is sentenced or committed to a facility operated by the department or is sentenced or committed to the department other than a person adjudged to be as described in subdivision (1), (2), (3)(b), or (4) of section 43-247 by a juvenile court;
(4) Department shall mean the Department of Correctional Services;
(5) Director shall mean the Director of Correctional Services;
(6) Facility shall mean any prison, reformatory, training school, reception center, community guidance center, group home, or other institution operated by the department;
(7) Good time shall mean any reduction of sentence granted pursuant to sections 83-1,107 and 83-1,108;
(8) Maximum term shall mean the maximum sentence provided by law or the maximum sentence imposed by a court, whichever is shorter;
(9) Minimum term shall mean the minimum sentence provided by law or the minimum sentence imposed by a court, whichever is longer;
(10) Pardon authority shall mean the power to remit fines and forfeitures and to grant respites, reprieves, pardons, or commutations;
(11) Parole term shall mean the time from release on parole to the completion of the maximum term, reduced by good time; and
(12) Person committed to the department shall mean any person sentenced or committed to a facility within the department.
- Laws 1969, c. 817, § 1, p. 3072;
Laws 1973, LB 563, § 38;
Laws 1975, LB 567, § 1;
Laws 1976, LB 621, § 1;
Laws 1988, LB 790, § 34;
Laws 1992, LB 816, § 1.