2012 Nebraska Revised Statutes
Chapter 77 - REVENUE AND TAXATION
77-2004 - Inheritance tax; rate; transfer to immediate relatives; exemption.
In the case of a father, mother, grandfather, grandmother, brother, sister, son, daughter, child or children legally adopted as such in conformity with the laws of the state where adopted, any lineal descendant, any lineal descendant legally adopted as such in conformity with the laws of the state where adopted, any person to whom the deceased for not less than ten years prior to death stood in the acknowledged relation of a parent, or the spouse or surviving spouse of any such persons, the rate of tax shall be one percent of the clear market value of the property in excess of forty thousand dollars received by each person. Any interest in property, including any interest acquired in the manner set forth in section 77-2002, which may be valued at a sum less than forty thousand dollars shall not be subject to tax. In addition the homestead allowance, exempt property, and family maintenance allowance shall not be subject to tax. Interests passing to the surviving spouse by will, in the manner set forth in section 77-2002, or in any other manner shall not be subject to tax.
- Laws 1901, c. 54, § 1, p. 414;
Laws 1905, c. 117, § 1, p. 523;
Laws 1907, c. 103, § 1, p. 356;
R.S.1913, § 6622;
C.S.1922, § 6153;
Laws 1923, c. 187, § 1, p. 430;
C.S.1929, § 77-2201;
Laws 1931, c. 132, § 1, p. 371;
C.S.Supp.,1941, § 77-2201;
R.S.1943, § 77-2004;
Laws 1951, c. 267, § 3, p. 900;
Laws 1953, c. 282, § 2, p. 914;
Laws 1957, c. 337, § 1, p. 1174;
Laws 1965, c. 497, § 1, p. 1585;
Laws 1975, LB 481, § 31;
Laws 1976, LB 585, § 4;
Laws 1977, LB 456, § 1;
Laws 1982, LB 480, § 4;
Laws 1988, LB 845, § 1;
Laws 1997, LB 16, § 1;
Laws 2007, LB502, § 1.
2. Tax rate
1. Family member
2. Tax rate