2012 Nebraska Revised Statutes
Chapter 77 - REVENUE AND TAXATION
77-1835 - Real property taxes; issuance of treasurer's tax deed; manner and proof of publication; false affidavit; penalty.
The notice provided by section 77-1834 shall be inserted three consecutive weeks, the last time not less than three months before applying for the tax deed. Proof of publication shall be made by filing in the county treasurer's office the affidavit of the publisher, manager, or other employee of such newspaper, that to his or her personal knowledge, the notice was published for the time and in the manner provided in this section, setting out a copy of the notice and the date upon which the same was published. The purchaser or assignee shall also file an affidavit in the office that a title search was conducted to determine those persons entitled to notice pursuant to such section. The affidavits shall be filed with the application for the tax deed pursuant to section 77-1837. The affidavits shall be preserved as a part of the files of the office. Any publisher, manager, or employee of a newspaper knowingly or negligently making a false affidavit regarding any such matters shall be guilty of perjury and shall be punished accordingly. Section 25-520.01 does not apply to publication of notice pursuant to section 77-1834.
- Laws 1903, c. 73, § 215, p. 467;
R.S.1913, § 6543;
C.S.1922, § 6071;
C.S.1929, § 77-2023;
R.S.1943, § 77-1835;
Laws 2012, LB370, § 8.
- Perjury, see section 28-915.