2012 Nebraska Revised Statutes
Chapter 71 - PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
71-1904 - Rules and regulations; waiver of training requirements; when.
NE Code § 71-1904 (2012) What's This?
(1) The department shall adopt and promulgate rules and regulations pursuant to sections 71-1901 to 71-1906.01 for (a) the proper care and protection of children by licensees under such sections, (b) the issuance, suspension, and revocation of licenses to provide foster care, (c) the issuance, suspension, and revocation of probationary licenses to provide foster care, (d) the issuance, suspension, and revocation of provisional licenses to provide foster care, (e) the provision of training in foster care, which training shall be directly related to the skills necessary to care for children in need of out-of-home care, including, but not limited to, abused, neglected, dependent, and delinquent children, and (f) the proper administration of sections 71-1901 to 71-1906.01.
(2) The training required by subdivision (1)(e) of this section may be waived in whole or in part by the department for persons operating foster homes providing care only to relatives of the foster care provider. Such waivers shall be granted on a case-by-case basis upon assessment by the department of the appropriateness of the relative foster care placement. The department shall submit electronically an annual report to the Health and Human Services Committee of the Legislature on the number of waivers granted under this subsection and the total number of children placed in relative foster homes. For 2012, 2013, and 2014, the department shall provide the report to the Health and Human Services Committee of the Legislature on or before September 15.
Source
    Laws 1943, c. 154, § 4, p. 564;
    R.S.1943, § 71-1904;
    Laws 1945, c. 171, § 4, p. 550;
    Laws 1961, c. 415, § 28, p. 1259;
    Laws 1990, LB 1222, § 13;
    Laws 1995, LB 401, § 27;
    Laws 1995, LB 402, § 2;
    Laws 1995, LB 451, § 4;
    Laws 2001, LB 209, § 22;
    Laws 2002, LB 93, § 10;
    Laws 2003, LB 54, § 1;
    Laws 2012, LB782, § 114;
    Laws 2012, LB1160, § 17.