2012 Nebraska Revised Statutes
Chapter 31 - DRAINAGE
31-765 - Annexation; when effective; trustees; administrator; duties; special assessments prohibited.
NE Code § 31-765 (2012) What's This?
The merger shall be effective thirty days after the effective date of the ordinance annexing the territory within the district; Provided, if the validity of the ordinance annexing the territory is challenged by a proceeding in a court of competent jurisdiction, the effective date of the merger shall be thirty days after the final determination of the validity of the ordinance. The trustees of a road improvement district or fire protection district or the trustees or administrator of a sanitary and improvement district shall continue in possession and conduct the affairs of the district until the effective date of the merger, but shall not during such period levy any special assessments after the effective date of annexation.
Source
    Laws 1959, c. 130, § 3, p. 468;
    Laws 1969, c. 255, § 3, p. 926;
    Laws 1982, LB 868, § 27.