2012 Nebraska Revised Statutes
Chapter 29 - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
29-2011.02 - Witnesses; refusal to testify or provide information; court order for testimony or information; limitation on use.
Whenever a witness refuses, on the basis of the privilege against self-incrimination, to testify or to provide other information in a criminal proceeding or investigation before a court, grand jury, or special committee of the Legislature authorized pursuant to section 50-404, the court, on motion of the county attorney, other prosecuting attorney, or chairperson of a special committee of the Legislature, may order the witness to testify or to provide other information. The witness may not refuse to comply with such an order of the court on the basis of the privilege against self-incrimination, but no testimony or other information compelled under the court's order or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other information may be used against the witness in any criminal case except in a prosecution for perjury, giving a false statement, or failing to comply with the order of the court.
- Laws 1982, LB 525, § 1;
Laws 1990, LB 1246, § 12.